RFEU vs VXUS

RFEU vs VXUS

Which is better, RFEU or VXUS?

RFEU has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. RFEU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: RFEU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRFEUVXUS
Expense Ratio0.83%0.05%Best
AUM$8M$163.2B
Dividend Yield4.64%2.34%
Holdings918,844
Volatility (annualized)16.1%14.7%Best
Max Drawdown-42.9%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 9.8 years$20,500Best$20,426
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 14, 2016Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 264 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. RFEU has data through Jan 23, 2026 and VXUS through Oct 14, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 9.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 14, 2016 to Jan 23, 2026 (9.8 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RFEU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 14.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.9% for RFEU and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RFEU charges 0.83% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $83 vs $5 annually, a gap of $78 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RFEU currently yields 4.64% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

RFEU already in VXUS55.2%

At least 55.2% of RFEU's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 304 days apart, RFEU as of Oct 31, 2025 and VXUS as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

48 positions in common, counted across the 86 positions we hold weights for in RFEU and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 91 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RFEUWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASASML Holding NV - Ordinary Shares4.75%1.42%3.33%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares3.00%0.62%2.38%
NESN:SMNestle S.A. Ordinary Shares2.87%0.55%2.32%
MC:PALvmh-Moet Vuitton2.12%0.28%1.84%
ULVR:LNUnilever Plc Ord Gbp.03112.08%0.30%1.78%
III:LN3i Group Plc2.17%0.08%2.09%
BATS:LNBritish American Tobacco P.l.c1.98%0.25%1.73%
HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc1.44%0.77%0.67%
GSK:LNGSK plc1.80%0.22%1.58%
EN:PABouygues Sa Common Stock Eur 11.96%0.02%1.94%

55.2% of RFEU is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RFEUVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RFEU or VXUS?

RFEU has an expense ratio of 0.83% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $78 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, RFEU or VXUS?

RFEU has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 14.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: RFEU -42.9% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both RFEU and VXUS?

RFEU and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RFEU and VXUS?

At least 55.2% of RFEU's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 48 positions in common, counted across the 86 positions we hold weights for in RFEU and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, RFEU or VXUS?

RFEU yields 4.64% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so RFEU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than RFEU?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. RFEU led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.