RFI vs VXUS
Cohen & Steers Total Return Realty Fund Inc. vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, RFI or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RFI | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.89% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $297M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.74% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 193 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | -0.25% | +10.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | -5.04% | +17.01%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +8.00% | +19.55%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -1.24% | +8.55%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.1% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -53.7% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,395 | $15,071Best |
| Fund Family | Cohen & Steers Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 27, 1993 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 14, 2026 (15.7 years).
RFI vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.
RFI vs VXUS Performance
Cohen & Steers Total Return Realty Fund Inc. (RFI) is an ETF from Cohen & Steers Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RFI returned -5.04% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, RFI is down 0.25% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Over three years, RFI compounded at +8.00% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -1.24% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.53% annualized vs +1.11%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RFI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.1% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.7% for RFI and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RFI charges 0.89% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $5 annually, a gap of $84 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RFI currently yields 8.74% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 166 holdings in RFI and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 94.7% and 91.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, RFI as of Jun 30, 2026 and VXUS as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 166 positions we hold weights for in RFI and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 193 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RFI | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| EGPEastgroup Properties Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust | 1.15% | 0.00% | 1.15% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of RFI and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RFI or VXUS?
RFI has an expense ratio of 0.89% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $84 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RFI or VXUS?
Over the past year RFI returned -5.04% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), RFI annualized +1.11% vs +4.53% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RFI or VXUS?
RFI has been the more volatile fund at 19.1% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: RFI -53.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both RFI and VXUS?
RFI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, RFI or VXUS?
RFI yields 8.74% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so RFI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than RFI?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.