RINT vs VOO

RINT vs VOO

Which is better, RINT or VOO?

VOO has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. RINT is less concentrated, with 12.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: RINT

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRINTVOO
Expense Ratio0.49%0.03%Best
AUM$156M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.81%1.06%
Holdings364506
YTD Return+7.35%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+14.43%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)12.2%11.6%Best
Max Drawdown-11.9%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.4 years$12,593$13,278Best
Top 10 Weight12.1%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyRussell InvestmentsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 13, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 14, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.4 years).

RINT vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.

RINT vs VOO Performance

Russell Investments International Developed Equity ETF (RINT) is an ETF from Russell Investments and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RINT returned +14.43% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, RINT is up 7.35% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RINT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 11.6% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.9% for RINT and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RINT charges 0.49% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $3 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RINT currently yields 0.81% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

RINT already in VOO0.3%
VOO already in RINT0.4%

0.3% of RINT's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.4% of VOO's money is in holdings RINT also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

2 positions in common, counted across the 328 positions we hold weights for in RINT and 504 in VOO, against full books of 364 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for RINT (99.4% of the fund), and 6 for RINT that do not appear in VOO (1.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RINTWeight in VOODifference
ACNAccenture Plc0.16%0.18%0.02%
MDTMedtronic Plc Ordinary Shares0.09%0.18%0.09%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of RINT and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

RINTVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RINT or VOO?

RINT has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RINT or VOO?

Over the past year RINT returned +14.43% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), RINT annualized +17.90% vs +22.45% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RINT or VOO?

RINT has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 11.6% for VOO. Worst drawdown: RINT -11.9% vs VOO -8.9%.

Should I hold both RINT and VOO?

RINT and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, RINT or VOO?

RINT yields 0.81% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than RINT?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. RINT is less concentrated, with 12.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.