RITA vs VXUS
ETFB Green SRI REITs ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, RITA or VXUS?
All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RITA | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $7M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.80% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 70 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +4.84% | +10.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.71% | +17.01%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +6.75% | +19.55%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.55% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.9% | 15.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -35.9% | -28.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.8 years | $9,014 | $15,190Best |
| Fund Family | Rita ETF | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | All Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 8, 2021 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 9, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.8 years).
RITA vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.
RITA vs VXUS Performance
ETFB Green SRI REITs ETF (RITA) is an ETF from Rita ETF and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RITA returned +5.71% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, RITA is up 4.84% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Over three years, RITA compounded at +6.75% per year against +19.55% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RITA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.9% compared with 15.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.9% for RITA and -28.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RITA charges 0.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $5 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RITA currently yields 2.80% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 23.8% of RITA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
RITA and VXUS share little of their money.
17 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in RITA and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 70 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RITA | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3283:JPNippon Prologis Reit Inc | 4.45% | 0.01% | 4.44% |
| GRTUN:CAGranite Real Estate Investment Sta | 3.88% | 0.01% | 3.87% |
| GMG:AUGoodman Group | 3.79% | 0.09% | 3.70% |
| SGRO:LNSegro Plc. | 2.55% | 0.04% | 2.51% |
| EGPEastgroup Properties Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust | 1.66% | 0.00% | 1.66% |
| SGP:AUStockland | 1.64% | 0.02% | 1.62% |
| 8967:TKJapan Logistics Fd | 1.36% | 0.00% | 1.36% |
| MGR:AUMirvac Group | 0.98% | 0.01% | 0.97% |
| VCX:AUVicinity Centres | 0.83% | 0.02% | 0.81% |
| BLND:LNBritish Land Co Plc/the | 0.79% | 0.01% | 0.78% |
23.8% of RITA is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RITA or VXUS?
RITA has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RITA or VXUS?
Over the past year RITA returned +5.71% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RITA or VXUS?
RITA has been the more volatile fund at 17.9% annualized versus 15.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: RITA -35.9% vs VXUS -28.4%.
Should I hold both RITA and VXUS?
RITA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between RITA and VXUS?
At least 23.8% of RITA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in RITA and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, RITA or VXUS?
RITA yields 2.80% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so RITA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than RITA?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.