RKLZ vs VTI
Defiance Daily Target 2X Short RKLB ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, RKLZ or VTI?
Trading-Inverse Equity against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RKLZ | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.29% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $2M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 14 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | -87.96% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | -97.51% | +16.63%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Fund Family | Defiance ETFs, LLC | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Inverse Equity | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 17, 2025 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
RKLZ vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
RKLZ vs VTI Performance
Defiance Daily Target 2X Short RKLB ETF (RKLZ) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RKLZ returned -97.51% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, RKLZ is down 87.96% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RKLZ charges 1.29% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $129 vs $3 annually, a gap of $126 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RKLZ currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1 holding in RKLZ and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 0.1% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in RKLZ and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 14 and 3,524.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of RKLZ and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RKLZ or VTI?
RKLZ has an expense ratio of 1.29% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $126 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RKLZ or VTI?
Over the past year RKLZ returned -97.51% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, RKLZ or VTI?
RKLZ yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than RKLZ?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.