ROCY vs SCHX

ROCY vs SCHX

Which is better, ROCY or SCHX?

SCHX costs less.

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.9%.

Lower Fees: SCHXLess Concentrated: SCHX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricROCYSCHX
Expense Ratio0.35%0.03%Best
AUM$815M$75.3B
Dividend Yield3.31%1.04%
Holdings236752
YTD Return+15.08%Best+13.08%
1Y Return-+16.62%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.27%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.56%
Top 10 Weight43.9%36.9%Best
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 18, 2026Nov 3, 2009

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ROCY vs SCHX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare ROCY against instead:ROCY vs SPYROCY vs QQQROCY vs VOOROCY vs VTISCHX against:SCHX vs VXUS

ROCY vs SCHX Performance

JPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF (ROCY) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Schwab US Large-Cap ETF (SCHX) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Year to date, ROCY is up 15.08% versus a gain of 13.08% for SCHX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ROCY charges 0.35% per year while SCHX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $3 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ROCY currently yields 3.31% against 1.04% for SCHX.

Holdings Overlap

ROCY already in SCHX94.0%
SCHX already in ROCY59.2%

94.0% of ROCY's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 59.2% of SCHX's money is in holdings ROCY also owns.

Most of ROCY is already inside SCHX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

107 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in ROCY and 752 in SCHX, against full books of 236 and 752.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 622 positions for SCHX that do not appear in our book for ROCY (40.0% of the fund), and 2 for ROCY that do not appear in SCHX (2.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ROCYWeight in SCHXDifference
NVDANvidia Corp9.09%8.02%1.07%
AAPLApple, Inc7.22%6.90%0.32%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.45%5.44%1.01%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.75%2.86%1.89%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.07%3.50%0.57%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.95%2.28%0.67%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.23%2.40%0.17%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.69%1.72%0.97%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.69%1.47%0.22%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.84%0.96%0.88%

94.0% of ROCY is already inside SCHX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ROCYSCHX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ROCY or SCHX?

ROCY has an expense ratio of 0.35% while SCHX charges 0.03%. SCHX is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between ROCY and SCHX?

94.0% of ROCY's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 59.2% of SCHX's is in holdings ROCY also owns. They hold 107 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in ROCY and 752 in SCHX.

Which pays a higher dividend, ROCY or SCHX?

ROCY yields 3.31% while SCHX yields 1.04%, so ROCY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHX better than ROCY?

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.