RPV vs VYM

RPV vs VYM

Which is better, RPV or VYM?

Each has led over a different period.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. RPV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VYM over 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. RPV is less concentrated, with 21.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.1%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: RPV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRPVVYM
Expense Ratio0.35%0.04%Best
AUM$1.6B$83.1B
Dividend Yield2.24%2.22%
Holdings377608
YTD Return+15.45%Best+11.86%
1Y Return+25.13%Best+16.81%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.69%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.37%+11.86%Best
Volatility (annualized)22.4%14.6%Best
Max Drawdown-76.8%-58.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,133$17,514Best
Top 10 Weight21.4%Best26.1%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 1, 2006Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Oct 13, 2026 (19.9 years).

RPV vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.9 years both funds cover.

RPV vs VYM Performance

Invesco S&P 500 Pure Value ETF (RPV) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RPV returned +25.13% while VYM returned +16.81%. Year to date, RPV is up 15.45% versus a gain of 11.86% for VYM.

Over three years, RPV compounded at +20.69% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +11.37% and +11.86% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, RPV has the edge at +7.27% annualized vs +6.82%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RPV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.4% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -76.8% for RPV and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RPV charges 0.35% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $4 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RPV currently yields 2.24% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

RPV already in VYM79.2%
VYM already in RPV24.7%

79.2% of RPV's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 24.7% of VYM's money is in holdings RPV also owns.

Most of RPV is already inside VYM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, RPV as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

89 positions in common, counted across the 120 positions we hold weights for in RPV and 557 in VYM, against full books of 377 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 439 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for RPV (72.4% of the fund), and 31 for RPV that do not appear in VYM (20.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RPVWeight in VYMDifference
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.48%2.63%2.15%
HUMHumana Inc.2.39%0.18%2.21%
ADMArcher-daniels D2.35%0.15%2.20%
BGBunge Global Sa Common Shares2.36%0.06%2.30%
VLOValero Energy2.01%0.38%1.63%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co2.11%0.26%1.85%
CVSCvs Health Corp.1.83%0.54%1.29%
PSXPhillips 661.93%0.34%1.59%
TGTTARGET CORP1.86%0.27%1.59%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp1.75%0.38%1.37%

79.2% of RPV is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RPVVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RPV or VYM?

RPV has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, RPV or VYM?

Over the past year RPV returned +25.13% vs +16.81% for VYM, so RPV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), RPV annualized +7.27% vs +6.82% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, RPV or VYM?

RPV has been the more volatile fund at 22.4% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: RPV -76.8% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both RPV and VYM?

RPV and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RPV and VYM?

79.2% of RPV's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 24.7% of VYM's is in holdings RPV also owns. They hold 89 positions in common, counted across the 120 positions we hold weights for in RPV and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, RPV or VYM?

RPV yields 2.24% while VYM yields 2.22%, so RPV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than RPV?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. RPV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VYM over 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. RPV is less concentrated, with 21.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.