RSHO vs VOO

RSHO vs VOO

Which is better, RSHO or VOO?

RSHO has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. RSHO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.1%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: RSHOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRSHOVOO
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$302M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.23%1.06%
Holdings25506
Volatility (annualized)22.6%13.2%Best
Max Drawdown-27.3%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$24,965Best$18,902
Top 10 Weight61.1%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyTema Global LimitedVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 11, 2023Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 118 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. RSHO has data through Jun 18, 2026 and VOO through Oct 14, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 11, 2023 to Jun 18, 2026 (3.1 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RSHO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.6% compared with 13.2% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.3% for RSHO and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RSHO charges 0.75% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RSHO currently yields 0.23% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

RSHO already in VOO30.5%
VOO already in RSHO1.7%

30.5% of RSHO's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 1.7% of VOO's money is in holdings RSHO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 123 days apart, RSHO as of Apr 30, 2026 and VOO as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

8 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in RSHO and 504 in VOO, against full books of 25 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 491 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for RSHO (98.1% of the fund), and 14 for RSHO that do not appear in VOO (61.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RSHOWeight in VOODifference
CATCaterpillar, Inc.6.79%0.56%6.23%
ETNEaton Corp Plc5.67%0.24%5.43%
LINLinde Plc (united Kingdom)4.87%0.34%4.53%
ROKRockwell Automation3.75%0.07%3.68%
PHParker-Hannifin Corp.3.51%0.19%3.32%
IRIngersoll Rand Inc3.40%0.04%3.36%
HONHoneywell International Inc.1.47%0.10%1.37%
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.1.00%0.14%0.86%

30.5% of RSHO is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RSHOVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RSHO or VOO?

RSHO has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, RSHO or VOO?

RSHO has been the more volatile fund at 22.6% annualized versus 13.2% for VOO. Worst drawdown: RSHO -27.3% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both RSHO and VOO?

RSHO and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between RSHO and VOO?

30.5% of RSHO's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 1.7% of VOO's is in holdings RSHO also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in RSHO and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, RSHO or VOO?

RSHO yields 0.23% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than RSHO?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. RSHO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.