SASS vs VTI

SASS vs VTI

Which is better, SASS or VTI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%.

Lower Fees: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSASSVTI
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$76M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings243,524
YTD Return-7.30%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Top 10 Weight57.2%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyMD SassVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 4, 2026May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

SASS vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

SASS vs VTI Performance

M.D. Sass Concentrated Value ETF (SASS) is an ETF from MD Sass and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, SASS is down 7.30% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SASS charges 0.75% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SASS currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

SASS already in VTI95.8%
VTI already in SASS4.9%

95.8% of SASS's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 4.9% of VTI's money is in holdings SASS also owns.

Most of SASS is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

22 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in SASS and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 24 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 22 and 3,441 positions we hold weights for.

VTI holds 1,134 positions SASS does not, 92.7% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 6.88%, AAPL 6.30%, MSFT 5.11%, GOOGL 2.70%, AVGO 2.38%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SASSWeight in VTIDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.98%3.41%2.57%
HSICHenry Schein Inc6.47%0.01%6.46%
AMEAmetek Inc6.01%0.07%5.94%
CLHClean Harbors Inc6.05%0.02%6.03%
COFCapital One Financial Corp.5.71%0.18%5.53%
KNXKnight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc5.68%0.01%5.67%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.5.43%0.24%5.19%
PRMBPrimo Brands Corp5.62%0.01%5.61%
DGXQuest Diagnostics Inc5.47%0.04%5.43%
WELLWelltower, Inc.4.74%0.23%4.51%

95.8% of SASS is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SASSVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SASS or VTI?

SASS has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between SASS and VTI?

95.8% of SASS's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 4.9% of VTI's is in holdings SASS also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in SASS and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, SASS or VTI?

SASS yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than SASS?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.