SCDV vs TSEE
Bahl & Gaynor Small Cap Dividend ETF vs T. Rowe Price Small-Cap ETF
Which is better, SCDV or TSEE?
TSEE costs less.
TSEE has a lower expense ratio. TSEE is less concentrated, with 14.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SCDV | TSEE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.70% | 0.59%Best |
| AUM | $148M | $10M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.43% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 40 | 220 |
| YTD Return | +6.54%Best | -4.78% |
| 1Y Return | +3.53% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 48.0% | 14.7%Best |
| Fund Family | Bahl & Gaynor | T.Rowe Price |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Small Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 11, 2024 | Sep 16, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
SCDV vs TSEE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
SCDV vs TSEE Performance
Bahl & Gaynor Small Cap Dividend ETF (SCDV) is an ETF from Bahl & Gaynor and T. Rowe Price Small-Cap ETF (TSEE) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Year to date, SCDV is up 6.54% versus a loss of 4.78% for TSEE.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SCDV charges 0.70% per year while TSEE charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $59 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCDV currently yields 0.43% against 0.00% for TSEE.
Holdings Overlap
16.3% of SCDV's money is in holdings TSEE also owns. 2.7% of TSEE's money is in holdings SCDV also owns.
SCDV and TSEE share little of their money.
7 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in SCDV and 220 in TSEE, against full books of 40 and 220.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 193 positions for TSEE that do not appear in our book for SCDV (87.7% of the fund), and 28 for SCDV that do not appear in TSEE (79.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SCDV | Weight in TSEE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FSSFederal Signal Corp | 4.88% | 0.23% | 4.65% |
| NPOEnpro Industries Inc | 4.46% | 0.34% | 4.12% |
| CPKChesapeake Utilities Corp | 2.43% | 1.12% | 1.31% |
| PSMTPricesmart Inc | 1.61% | 0.16% | 1.45% |
| TRNOTerreno Realty Corp | 1.37% | 0.34% | 1.03% |
| SWXSouthwest Gas Holdings Inc Common Stock Usd 1 | 0.98% | 0.20% | 0.78% |
| IBPInstalled Building Products | 0.61% | 0.34% | 0.27% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SCDV and TSEE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SCDV or TSEE?
SCDV has an expense ratio of 0.70% while TSEE charges 0.59%. TSEE is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between SCDV and TSEE?
16.3% of SCDV's money is in holdings TSEE also owns. 2.7% of TSEE's is in holdings SCDV also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in SCDV and 220 in TSEE.
Which pays a higher dividend, SCDV or TSEE?
SCDV yields 0.43% while TSEE yields 0.00%, so SCDV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSEE better than SCDV?
TSEE has a lower expense ratio. TSEE is less concentrated, with 14.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.