SCHK vs VONE

SCHK vs VONE

Which is better, SCHK or VONE?

Nearly the same fund. SCHK costs less.

SCHK has a lower expense ratio. SCHK led over 1Y and 3Y, VONE over 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00. VONE is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.0%.

Lower Fees: SCHKHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VONE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSCHKVONE
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.06%
AUM$5.8B$8.9B
Dividend Yield1.04%1.02%
Holdings9861,027
YTD Return+13.20%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+16.85%Best+16.73%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.21%Best+22.11%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.41%+12.44%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.5%16.4%Best
Max Drawdown-34.8%-34.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,948$17,972Best
Top 10 Weight36.0%34.9%Best
Fund FamilyCharles Schwab Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 11, 2017Sep 20, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 11, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (9 years).

SCHK vs VONE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9 years both funds cover.

Compare SCHK against instead:SCHK vs SPYSCHK vs QQQSCHK vs VOOSCHK vs VTIVONE against:VONE vs VXUS

SCHK vs VONE Performance

Schwab 1000 Index ETF (SCHK) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF (VONE) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SCHK returned +16.85% while VONE returned +16.73%. Year to date, SCHK is up 13.20% versus a gain of 13.02% for VONE.

Over three years, SCHK compounded at +22.21% per year against +22.11% for VONE; over five years the annualized figures are +12.41% and +12.44% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VONE has the edge at +13.79% annualized vs +13.69%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.5% compared with 16.4% for VONE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.8% for SCHK and -34.7% for VONE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 1.00. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SCHK charges 0.03% per year while VONE charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $6 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHK currently yields 1.04% against 1.02% for VONE.

Holdings Overlap

SCHK already in VONE97.3%
VONE already in SCHK97.9%

97.3% of SCHK's money is in holdings VONE also owns. 97.9% of VONE's money is in holdings SCHK also owns.

Most of VONE is already inside SCHK. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

863 positions in common, counted across the 998 positions we hold weights for in SCHK and 1,014 in VONE, against full books of 986 and 1,027.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 86 positions for VONE that do not appear in our book for SCHK (1.5% of the fund), and 117 for SCHK that do not appear in VONE (2.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SCHKWeight in VONEDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.83%7.26%0.57%
AAPLApple, Inc6.74%6.46%0.28%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.32%5.31%0.01%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.42%3.55%0.13%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.79%2.79%0.00%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.34%2.43%0.09%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.24%2.25%0.01%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.22%1.77%0.45%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.68%1.52%0.16%
TSLATesla Inc1.45%1.52%0.07%

97.9% of VONE is already inside SCHK.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SCHKVONE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SCHK or VONE?

SCHK has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VONE charges 0.06%. SCHK is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SCHK or VONE?

Over the past year SCHK returned +16.85% vs +16.73% for VONE, so SCHK leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), SCHK annualized +13.69% vs +13.79% for VONE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SCHK or VONE?

SCHK has been the more volatile fund at 16.5% annualized versus 16.4% for VONE. Worst drawdown: SCHK -34.8% vs VONE -34.7%.

Should I hold both SCHK and VONE?

SCHK and VONE have a monthly-return correlation of 1.00, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SCHK and VONE?

97.9% of VONE's money is in holdings SCHK also owns. 97.9% of VONE's is in holdings SCHK also owns. They hold 863 positions in common, counted across the 998 positions we hold weights for in SCHK and 1,014 in VONE.

Which pays a higher dividend, SCHK or VONE?

SCHK yields 1.04% while VONE yields 1.02%, so SCHK currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VONE better than SCHK?

SCHK has a lower expense ratio. SCHK led over 1Y and 3Y, VONE over 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00. VONE is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.