SCHY vs VXUS

SCHY vs VXUS

Which is better, SCHY or VXUS?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SCHY led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSCHYVXUS
Expense Ratio0.08%0.05%Best
AUM$2.6B$164.9B
Dividend Yield3.34%2.51%
Holdings1048,844
YTD Return+9.49%+11.26%Best
1Y Return+19.43%Best+18.37%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.94%+20.02%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.27%Best+8.98%
Volatility (annualized)13.8%Best14.6%
Max Drawdown-24.0%Best-29.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,578Best$15,372
Fund FamilyCharles Schwab Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 28, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 29, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026 (5.5 years).

SCHY vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.5 years both funds cover.

SCHY vs VXUS Performance

Schwab International Dividend Equity ETF (SCHY) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SCHY returned +19.43% while VXUS returned +18.37%. Year to date, SCHY is up 9.49% versus a gain of 11.26% for VXUS.

Over three years, SCHY compounded at +16.94% per year against +20.02% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +9.27% and +8.98% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, SCHY has the edge at +8.53% annualized vs +8.07%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 13.8% for SCHY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.0% for SCHY and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SCHY charges 0.08% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $8 vs $5 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHY currently yields 3.34% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

SCHY already in VXUS63.8%

At least 63.8% of SCHY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

65 positions in common, counted across the 103 positions we hold weights for in SCHY and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 104 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SCHYWeight in VXUSDifference
ULVR:LNUlvr Ln Unilever Plc4.36%0.30%4.06%
TTE:PATotal Fina Elf Holdings Usa, Inc.3.99%0.38%3.61%
DHL:SGDhl Group4.11%0.14%3.97%
ENI:MIEni S.P.A. Ord4.02%0.11%3.91%
GSK:LNGSK plc3.77%0.23%3.54%
BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd3.69%0.31%3.38%
BATS:LNBritish American Tobacco Plc Common Stock GBP 253.68%0.28%3.40%
WES:AUWesfarmers Ltd3.63%0.16%3.47%
PUB:PAPublicis Group Sa2.46%0.06%2.40%
2914:JPJapan Tobacco Inc2.22%0.11%2.11%

63.8% of SCHY is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SCHYVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SCHY or VXUS?

SCHY has an expense ratio of 0.08% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SCHY or VXUS?

Over the past year SCHY returned +19.43% vs +18.37% for VXUS, so SCHY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), SCHY annualized +8.53% vs +8.07% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SCHY or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 13.8% for SCHY. Worst drawdown: SCHY -24.0% vs VXUS -29.4%.

Should I hold both SCHY and VXUS?

SCHY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SCHY and VXUS?

At least 63.8% of SCHY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 65 positions in common, counted across the 103 positions we hold weights for in SCHY and 8,082 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, SCHY or VXUS?

SCHY yields 3.34% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so SCHY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than SCHY?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SCHY led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.