SEIE vs VOO
SEI Select International Equity ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, SEIE or VOO?
SEIE has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. SEIE led over 1Y and the full window. SEIE is less concentrated, with 12.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SEIE | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $1.3B | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 2.24% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 698 | 506 |
| YTD Return | +9.40% | +13.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +19.22%Best | +17.55% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.7%Best | 12.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.1%Best | -18.7% |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $14,889Best | $13,663 |
| Top 10 Weight | 12.8%Best | 37.9% |
| Fund Family | SEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 10, 2024 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 10, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).
SEIE vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
SEIE vs VOO Performance
SEI Select International Equity ETF (SEIE) is an ETF from SEI EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SEIE returned +19.22% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, SEIE is up 9.40% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 11.7% for SEIE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for SEIE and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SEIE charges 0.50% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SEIE currently yields 2.24% against 1.06% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 345 holdings in SEIE and 504 in VOO, totalling 98.8% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 345 positions we hold weights for in SEIE and 504 in VOO, against full books of 698 and 506.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 499 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for SEIE (99.7% of the fund), and 2 for SEIE that do not appear in VOO (0.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SEIE and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SEIE or VOO?
SEIE has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SEIE or VOO?
Over the past year SEIE returned +19.22% vs +17.55% for VOO, so SEIE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SEIE annualized +22.02% vs +16.89% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SEIE or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 11.7% for SEIE. Worst drawdown: SEIE -13.1% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both SEIE and VOO?
SEIE and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, SEIE or VOO?
SEIE yields 2.24% while VOO yields 1.06%, so SEIE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than SEIE?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. SEIE led over 1Y and the full window. SEIE is less concentrated, with 12.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.