SGRT vs VOO

SGRT vs VOO

Which is better, SGRT or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. SGRT led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.8%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: SGRTLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSGRTVOO
Expense Ratio0.59%0.03%Best
AUM$65M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.12%1.06%
Holdings51506
YTD Return+34.08%Best+13.57%
1Y Return+40.20%Best+17.55%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)35.5%12.4%Best
Max Drawdown-25.0%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.1 years$16,654Best$12,128
Top 10 Weight60.8%37.9%Best
Fund FamilySMART Wealth, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 20, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 20, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.1 years).

SGRT vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

SGRT vs VOO Performance

SMART Earnings Growth 30 ETF (SGRT) is an ETF from SMART Wealth, LLC and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SGRT returned +40.20% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, SGRT is up 34.08% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SGRT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 35.5% compared with 12.4% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.0% for SGRT and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SGRT charges 0.59% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $3 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SGRT currently yields 0.12% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

SGRT already in VOO72.3%
VOO already in SGRT14.5%

72.3% of SGRT's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 14.5% of VOO's money is in holdings SGRT also owns.

Most of SGRT is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

16 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in SGRT and 504 in VOO, against full books of 51 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 483 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for SGRT (85.3% of the fund), and 9 for SGRT that do not appear in VOO (27.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SGRTWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp2.76%8.09%5.33%
DELLDell Technologies Inc9.72%0.20%9.52%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.7.24%1.64%5.60%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd6.13%1.01%5.12%
TERTeradyne Inc - Common6.27%0.08%6.19%
DDOGDatadog Inc6.19%0.12%6.07%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc4.61%0.47%4.14%
VLOValero Energy4.81%0.16%4.65%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.77%1.16%2.61%
WATWaters Corp.4.83%0.06%4.77%

72.3% of SGRT is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SGRTVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SGRT or VOO?

SGRT has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SGRT or VOO?

Over the past year SGRT returned +40.20% vs +17.55% for VOO, so SGRT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), SGRT annualized +58.99% vs +19.17% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SGRT or VOO?

SGRT has been the more volatile fund at 35.5% annualized versus 12.4% for VOO. Worst drawdown: SGRT -25.0% vs VOO -8.9%.

Should I hold both SGRT and VOO?

SGRT and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SGRT and VOO?

72.3% of SGRT's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 14.5% of VOO's is in holdings SGRT also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in SGRT and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, SGRT or VOO?

SGRT yields 0.12% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than SGRT?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. SGRT led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 60.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.