SMCY vs ZALT

SMCY vs ZALT

Which is better, SMCY or ZALT?

ZALT has been ahead.

ZALT has a lower expense ratio. ZALT led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: ZALTHigher Returns: ZALT

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSMCYZALT
Expense Ratio1.01%0.69%Best
AUM$135M$824M
Dividend Yield123.46%0.00%
Holdings2818
YTD Return+0.31%+6.60%Best
1Y Return-35.31%+9.00%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+10.37%
Volatility (annualized)69.9%3.6%Best
Max Drawdown-64.8%-8.2%Best
$10,000 over 2.1 years$5,951$12,037Best
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFInnovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionSep 11, 2024Oct 2, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 12, 2024 to Oct 15, 2026 (2.1 years).

SMCY vs ZALT growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

Compare SMCY against instead:SMCY vs SPYSMCY vs QQQSMCY vs VOOSMCY vs VTIZALT against:ZALT vs VXUS

SMCY vs ZALT Performance

YieldMax SMCI Option Income Strategy ETF (SMCY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Innovator US Equity 10 Buffer ETF - Quarterly (ZALT) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year SMCY returned -35.31% while ZALT returned +9.00%. Year to date, SMCY is up 0.31% versus a gain of 6.60% for ZALT.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SMCY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 69.9% compared with 3.6% for ZALT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -64.8% for SMCY and -8.2% for ZALT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.36. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SMCY charges 1.01% per year while ZALT charges 0.69%. On a $10,000 position that is $101 vs $69 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMCY currently yields 123.46% against 0.00% for ZALT.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SMCY and ZALT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SMCYZALT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SMCY or ZALT?

SMCY has an expense ratio of 1.01% while ZALT charges 0.69%. ZALT is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SMCY or ZALT?

Over the past year SMCY returned -35.31% vs +9.00% for ZALT, so ZALT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SMCY annualized -21.90% vs +9.23% for ZALT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SMCY or ZALT?

SMCY has been the more volatile fund at 69.9% annualized versus 3.6% for ZALT. Worst drawdown: SMCY -64.8% vs ZALT -8.2%.

Should I hold both SMCY and ZALT?

SMCY and ZALT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.36, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SMCY or ZALT?

SMCY yields 123.46% while ZALT yields 0.00%, so SMCY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ZALT better than SMCY?

ZALT has a lower expense ratio. ZALT led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.