SMMV vs VTI

SMMV vs VTI

Which is better, SMMV or VTI?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SMMV is less concentrated, with 12.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: SMMV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSMMVVTI
Expense Ratio0.20%0.03%Best
AUM$268M$690.1B
Dividend Yield1.65%1.03%
Holdings7343,524
YTD Return+5.70%+14.35%Best
1Y Return+8.33%+17.97%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.68%+22.47%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.58%+12.62%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.8%Best15.8%
Max Drawdown-38.8%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,119$18,117Best
Top 10 Weight12.1%Best33.3%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 7, 2016May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2016 to Oct 13, 2026 (10.1 years).

SMMV vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.1 years both funds cover.

SMMV vs VTI Performance

iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap Minimum Volatility Factor ETF (SMMV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SMMV returned +8.33% while VTI returned +17.97%. Year to date, SMMV is up 5.70% versus a gain of 14.35% for VTI.

Over three years, SMMV compounded at +12.68% per year against +22.47% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +5.58% and +12.62% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.03% annualized vs +7.37%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 13.8% for SMMV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.8% for SMMV and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SMMV charges 0.20% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $3 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMMV currently yields 1.65% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

SMMV already in VTI94.9%
VTI already in SMMV2.7%

94.9% of SMMV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.7% of VTI's money is in holdings SMMV also owns.

Most of SMMV is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

341 positions in common, counted across the 360 positions we hold weights for in SMMV and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 734 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 945 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for SMMV (94.8% of the fund), and 12 for SMMV that do not appear in VTI (3.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SMMVWeight in VTIDifference
OHIOmega Healthcare Investors Reit In1.39%0.02%1.37%
PNWPinnacle West Capital Corp.1.36%0.02%1.34%
RNRRenaissancere Holdings Limited1.35%0.02%1.33%
ADCAgree Realty Corp1.28%0.01%1.27%
THGHanover Insurance Group Inc1.18%0.01%1.17%
OGEOge Energy Corp.1.14%0.01%1.13%
IDAIdacorp Inc Ida1.12%0.01%1.11%
NYTNew York Times Co1.11%0.01%1.10%
SCIService Corp International1.09%0.02%1.07%
FCFSFirstcash Inc1.07%0.01%1.06%

94.9% of SMMV is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SMMVVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SMMV or VTI?

SMMV has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SMMV or VTI?

Over the past year SMMV returned +8.33% vs +17.97% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), SMMV annualized +7.37% vs +14.03% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SMMV or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 13.8% for SMMV. Worst drawdown: SMMV -38.8% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both SMMV and VTI?

SMMV and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SMMV and VTI?

94.9% of SMMV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 2.7% of VTI's is in holdings SMMV also owns. They hold 341 positions in common, counted across the 360 positions we hold weights for in SMMV and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, SMMV or VTI?

SMMV yields 1.65% while VTI yields 1.03%, so SMMV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than SMMV?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SMMV is less concentrated, with 12.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.