SPAB vs VTI

SPAB vs VTI

Which is better, SPAB or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPABVTI
Expense Ratio0.03%Tie0.03%Tie
AUM$10.3B$689.2B
Dividend Yield4.27%1.06%
Holdings8,5013,524
YTD Return-2.00%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-1.91%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+4.57%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-0.52%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)4.5%Best16.0%
Max Drawdown-19.5%Best-56.6%
$10,000 over 5 years$9,743$17,616Best
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
Style-Large Cap Blend
InceptionMay 23, 2007May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 30, 2007 to Oct 14, 2026 (19.4 years).

SPAB vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

SPAB vs VTI Performance

State Street SPDR Portfolio Aggregate Bond ETF (SPAB) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SPAB returned -1.91% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, SPAB is down 2.00% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, SPAB compounded at +4.57% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are -0.52% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.04% annualized vs +0.60%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 4.5% for SPAB. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.5% for SPAB and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.22. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPAB charges 0.03% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $3 annually. On income, SPAB currently yields 4.27% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in SPAB0.7%

At least 0.7% of VTI's money is in holdings SPAB also owns.

Stated as a floor: for SPAB, our book for it covers 65.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

5 positions in common, counted across the 6,610 positions we hold weights for in SPAB and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 8,501 and 3,524.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPABWeight in VTIDifference
GEGeneral Electric Co.0.01%0.47%0.46%
TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#5855580.02%0.11%0.09%
ADMArcher-Daniels-Midland Co.0.00%0.05%0.05%
PPLPpl Corp.0.00%0.03%0.03%
NOVNov, Inc0.00%0.01%0.01%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SPAB and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SPABVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPAB or VTI?

SPAB has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VTI charges 0.03%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, SPAB or VTI?

Over the past year SPAB returned -1.91% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), SPAB annualized +0.60% vs +9.04% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SPAB or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 4.5% for SPAB. Worst drawdown: SPAB -19.5% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both SPAB and VTI?

SPAB and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.22, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPAB or VTI?

SPAB yields 4.27% while VTI yields 1.06%, so SPAB currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than SPAB?

VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.