SPY vs TMFE

SPY vs TMFE

Which is better, SPY or TMFE?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, TMFE over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSPYTMFE
Expense Ratio0.09%Best0.50%
AUM$823.2B$77M
Dividend Yield0.99%0.18%
Holdings1,515100
Volatility (annualized)17.6%Best20.5%
Max Drawdown-24.5%Best-31.1%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$13,194$13,941Best
Top 10 Weight38.2%Best45.4%
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementMotley Fool Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJan 22, 1993Dec 30, 2021

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 684 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. SPY has data through Oct 14, 2026 and TMFE through Nov 29, 2024.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 31, 2021 to Nov 29, 2024 (2.9 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TMFE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.5% compared with 17.6% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for SPY and -31.1% for TMFE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SPY charges 0.09% per year while TMFE charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $50 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SPY currently yields 0.99% against 0.18% for TMFE.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in TMFE32.6%
TMFE already in SPY89.4%

32.6% of SPY's money is in holdings TMFE also owns. 89.4% of TMFE's money is in holdings SPY also owns.

Most of TMFE is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

65 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 115 in TMFE, against full books of 1,515 and 100.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 504 and 115 positions we hold weights for.

SPY holds 431 positions TMFE does not, 66.4% of the fund.

Largest: MSFT 5.71%, GOOGL 3.12%, AVGO 2.48%, MU 1.59%, TSLA 1.54%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SPYWeight in TMFEDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.78%4.82%2.96%
AAPLApple, Inc7.45%4.59%2.86%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.22%4.73%2.51%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.49%4.46%1.97%
LRCXLam Research Corp0.52%5.39%4.87%
VVisa Inc Class A0.95%4.75%3.80%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.0.62%4.94%4.32%
MAMastercard Inc0.71%4.74%4.03%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc0.36%4.01%3.65%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.78%0.03%3.75%

89.4% of TMFE is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SPYTMFE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SPY or TMFE?

SPY has an expense ratio of 0.09% while TMFE charges 0.50%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, SPY or TMFE?

TMFE has been the more volatile fund at 20.5% annualized versus 17.6% for SPY. Worst drawdown: SPY -24.5% vs TMFE -31.1%.

Should I hold both SPY and TMFE?

SPY and TMFE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SPY and TMFE?

89.4% of TMFE's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 89.4% of TMFE's is in holdings SPY also owns. They hold 65 positions in common, counted across the 504 positions we hold weights for in SPY and 115 in TMFE.

Which pays a higher dividend, SPY or TMFE?

SPY yields 0.99% while TMFE yields 0.18%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TMFE better than SPY?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, TMFE over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.