TMFE vs VXUS
Motley Fool Capital Efficiency 100 Index ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, TMFE or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. TMFE led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TMFE | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $77M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.18% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 100 | 8,844 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.5% | 16.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -31.1% | -28.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $13,941Best | $10,516 |
| Fund Family | Motley Fool Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 30, 2021 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 684 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. TMFE has data through Nov 29, 2024 and VXUS through Oct 14, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 31, 2021 to Nov 29, 2024 (2.9 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TMFE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.5% compared with 16.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.1% for TMFE and -28.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TMFE charges 0.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $5 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TMFE currently yields 0.18% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 4.5% of TMFE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
TMFE and VXUS share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 115 positions we hold weights for in TMFE and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 100 and 8,844.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 115 and 8,425 positions we hold weights for.
VXUS holds 39 positions TMFE does not, 1.5% of the fund.
Largest: SHEL 0.56%, VWO 0.11%, K 0.08%, QSR 0.06%, SUNB 0.06%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TMFE | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 4.46% | 0.00% | 4.46% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of TMFE and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TMFE or VXUS?
TMFE has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, TMFE or VXUS?
TMFE has been the more volatile fund at 20.5% annualized versus 16.9% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: TMFE -31.1% vs VXUS -28.4%.
Should I hold both TMFE and VXUS?
TMFE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between TMFE and VXUS?
At least 4.5% of TMFE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 115 positions we hold weights for in TMFE and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, TMFE or VXUS?
TMFE yields 0.18% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than TMFE?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. TMFE led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.