SRHQ vs TOLL
SRH US Quality GARP ETF vs Tema Durable Quality ETF
Which is better, SRHQ or TOLL?
SRHQ has been ahead.
SRHQ has a lower expense ratio. SRHQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SRHQ | TOLL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35%Best | 0.55% |
| AUM | $214M | $47M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.74% | 0.24% |
| Holdings | 164 | 37 |
| YTD Return | +21.10%Best | +13.71% |
| 1Y Return | +25.03%Best | +17.61% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.36%Best | +18.18% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.8%Best | 15.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.5% | -15.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $18,030Best | $16,059 |
| Fund Family | SRH Funds | Tema Global Limited |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Oct 4, 2022 | May 11, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 11, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).
SRHQ vs TOLL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.
SRHQ vs TOLL Performance
SRH US Quality GARP ETF (SRHQ) is an ETF from SRH Funds and Tema Durable Quality ETF (TOLL) is an ETF from Tema Global Limited. Over the past year SRHQ returned +25.03% while TOLL returned +17.61%. Year to date, SRHQ is up 21.10% versus a gain of 13.71% for TOLL.
Over three years, SRHQ compounded at +19.36% per year against +18.18% for TOLL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TOLL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 13.8% for SRHQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.5% for SRHQ and -15.5% for TOLL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SRHQ charges 0.35% per year while TOLL charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $55 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SRHQ currently yields 0.74% against 0.24% for TOLL.
Holdings Overlap
At least 2.6% of SRHQ's money is in holdings TOLL also owns.
Stated as a floor: for TOLL, our book for it covers 84.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
SRHQ and TOLL share little of their money.
2 positions in common, counted across the 81 positions we hold weights for in SRHQ and 35 in TOLL, against full books of 164 and 37.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of SRHQ and TOLL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SRHQ or TOLL?
SRHQ has an expense ratio of 0.35% while TOLL charges 0.55%. SRHQ is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SRHQ or TOLL?
Over the past year SRHQ returned +25.03% vs +17.61% for TOLL, so SRHQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SRHQ or TOLL?
TOLL has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 13.8% for SRHQ. Worst drawdown: SRHQ -18.5% vs TOLL -15.5%.
Should I hold both SRHQ and TOLL?
SRHQ and TOLL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SRHQ and TOLL?
At least 2.6% of SRHQ's money is in holdings TOLL also owns. Our book for TOLL is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 81 positions we hold weights for in SRHQ and 35 in TOLL.
Which pays a higher dividend, SRHQ or TOLL?
SRHQ yields 0.74% while TOLL yields 0.24%, so SRHQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TOLL better than SRHQ?
SRHQ has a lower expense ratio. SRHQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.