STXG vs VYM
Strive 1000 Growth ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, STXG or VYM?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. STXG led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | STXG | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $154M | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.47% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 709 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +11.85%Best | +11.83% |
| 1Y Return | +14.59% | +15.96%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.21%Best | +18.60% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.51% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.1% | 11.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -21.2% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.9 years | $22,271Best | $16,241 |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.8% | 25.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Strive Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Nov 10, 2022 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 17, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.9 years).
STXG vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.9 years both funds cover.
STXG vs VYM Performance
Strive 1000 Growth ETF (STXG) is an ETF from Strive Asset Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year STXG returned +14.59% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, STXG is up 11.85% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.
Over three years, STXG compounded at +23.21% per year against +18.60% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, STXG has the edge at +22.79% annualized vs +13.24%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
STXG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 11.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.2% for STXG and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
STXG charges 0.18% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $4 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, STXG currently yields 0.47% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
18.7% of STXG's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 63.8% of VYM's money is in holdings STXG also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
183 positions in common, counted across the 705 positions we hold weights for in STXG and 602 in VYM, against full books of 709 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 394 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for STXG (34.4% of the fund), and 441 for STXG that do not appear in VYM (80.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in STXG | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 3.03% | 6.94% | 3.91% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.75% | 3.83% | 2.08% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 0.87% | 2.58% | 1.71% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 0.67% | 1.76% | 1.09% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc Accenture Plc, Class A | 0.52% | 1.83% | 1.31% |
| CATCaterpillar, Inc. | 0.68% | 1.46% | 0.78% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 0.53% | 1.39% | 0.86% |
| MRKMerck & Co | 0.30% | 1.47% | 1.17% |
| PMPhilip Morris In | 0.47% | 1.18% | 0.71% |
| GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The | 0.52% | 1.12% | 0.60% |
63.8% of VYM is already inside STXG.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, STXG or VYM?
STXG has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, STXG or VYM?
Over the past year STXG returned +14.59% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), STXG annualized +22.79% vs +13.24% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, STXG or VYM?
STXG has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 11.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: STXG -21.2% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both STXG and VYM?
STXG and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between STXG and VYM?
63.8% of VYM's money is in holdings STXG also owns. 63.8% of VYM's is in holdings STXG also owns. They hold 183 positions in common, counted across the 705 positions we hold weights for in STXG and 602 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, STXG or VYM?
STXG yields 0.47% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than STXG?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. STXG led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.