TDVG vs VTI

TDVG vs VTI

Which is better, TDVG or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. TDVG is less concentrated, with 30.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: TDVG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTDVGVTI
Expense Ratio0.50%0.03%Best
AUM$1.3B$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.01%1.06%
Holdings963,524
YTD Return+10.27%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+13.89%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.21%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.78%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.5%Best15.6%
Max Drawdown-19.2%Best-25.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,945$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight30.5%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyT.Rowe PriceVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 4, 2020May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 5, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.2 years).

TDVG vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.2 years both funds cover.

TDVG vs VTI Performance

T. Rowe Price Dividend Growth ETF (TDVG) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TDVG returned +13.89% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, TDVG is up 10.27% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, TDVG compounded at +16.21% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +9.78% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +15.31% annualized vs +12.68%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 13.5% for TDVG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.2% for TDVG and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TDVG charges 0.50% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TDVG currently yields 1.01% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

TDVG already in VTI97.0%
VTI already in TDVG41.9%

97.0% of TDVG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 41.9% of VTI's money is in holdings TDVG also owns.

Most of TDVG is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

89 positions in common, counted across the 92 positions we hold weights for in TDVG and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 96 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,068 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for TDVG (55.8% of the fund), and 1 for TDVG that do not appear in VTI (0.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TDVGWeight in VTIDifference
AAPLApple, Inc5.73%6.30%0.57%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.17%5.11%0.06%
NVDANvidia Corp0.77%6.88%6.11%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.55%2.38%1.17%
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.30%1.29%2.01%
VVisa Inc Class A3.07%0.85%2.22%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.77%1.33%0.44%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.87%0.90%0.97%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.04%0.54%1.50%
GEGeneral Electric Co.2.06%0.47%1.59%

97.0% of TDVG is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TDVGVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TDVG or VTI?

TDVG has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TDVG or VTI?

Over the past year TDVG returned +13.89% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), TDVG annualized +12.68% vs +15.31% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TDVG or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 13.5% for TDVG. Worst drawdown: TDVG -19.2% vs VTI -25.4%.

Should I hold both TDVG and VTI?

TDVG and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TDVG and VTI?

97.0% of TDVG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 41.9% of VTI's is in holdings TDVG also owns. They hold 89 positions in common, counted across the 92 positions we hold weights for in TDVG and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, TDVG or VTI?

TDVG yields 1.01% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than TDVG?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. TDVG is less concentrated, with 30.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.