TEXN vs VTI
iShares Texas Equity ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, TEXN or VTI?
TEXN has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. TEXN led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TEXN | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.20% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $19M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.42% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 213 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +24.55%Best | +13.02% |
| 1Y Return | +24.18%Best | +16.63% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.9%Best | 11.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -8.8%Best | -8.9% |
| $10,000 over 1.3 years | $13,608Best | $12,778 |
| Top 10 Weight | 53.2% | 33.5%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 23, 2025 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 24, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).
TEXN vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.
TEXN vs VTI Performance
iShares Texas Equity ETF (TEXN) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TEXN returned +24.18% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, TEXN is up 24.55% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.4% compared with 10.9% for TEXN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.8% for TEXN and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TEXN charges 0.20% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $3 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TEXN currently yields 1.42% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
99.8% of TEXN's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 8.8% of VTI's money is in holdings TEXN also owns.
Most of TEXN is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
212 positions in common, counted across the 216 positions we hold weights for in TEXN and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 213 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,031 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for TEXN (88.8% of the fund), and 3 for TEXN that do not appear in VTI (0.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TEXN | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSLATesla Inc | 9.80% | 1.40% | 8.40% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 10.15% | 0.90% | 9.25% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 6.36% | 0.53% | 5.83% |
| CATCaterpillar, Inc. | 6.22% | 0.50% | 5.72% |
| CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc | 4.42% | 0.30% | 4.12% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 4.24% | 0.32% | 3.92% |
| ORCLOracle Corp - Common | 3.92% | 0.35% | 3.57% |
| TAT&T Inc. | 2.69% | 0.24% | 2.45% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 2.66% | 0.25% | 2.41% |
| DELLDell Technologies Inc | 2.70% | 0.18% | 2.52% |
99.8% of TEXN is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TEXN or VTI?
TEXN has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TEXN or VTI?
Over the past year TEXN returned +24.18% vs +16.63% for VTI, so TEXN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TEXN annualized +26.74% vs +20.75% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, TEXN or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 11.4% annualized versus 10.9% for TEXN. Worst drawdown: TEXN -8.8% vs VTI -8.9%.
Should I hold both TEXN and VTI?
TEXN and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between TEXN and VTI?
99.8% of TEXN's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 8.8% of VTI's is in holdings TEXN also owns. They hold 212 positions in common, counted across the 216 positions we hold weights for in TEXN and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, TEXN or VTI?
TEXN yields 1.42% while VTI yields 1.06%, so TEXN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than TEXN?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. TEXN led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.