TIER vs VXUS

TIER vs VXUS

Which is better, TIER or VXUS?

Nearly the same fund. VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTIERVXUS
Expense Ratio0.38%0.05%Best
AUM$138M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.65%2.34%
Holdings4118,844
YTD Return+9.43%+10.00%Best
1Y Return+16.32%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)14.1%13.3%Best
Max Drawdown-12.1%-11.3%Best
$10,000 over 1.3 years$12,469$12,554Best
Fund FamilyT.Rowe PriceVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 26, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

TIER vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

TIER vs VXUS Performance

T. Rowe Price International Equity Research ETF (TIER) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TIER returned +16.32% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, TIER is up 9.43% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TIER has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 13.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for TIER and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TIER charges 0.38% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $5 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TIER currently yields 0.65% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

TIER already in VXUS66.1%

At least 66.1% of TIER's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

288 positions in common, counted across the 408 positions we hold weights for in TIER and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 411 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TIERWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV2.02%1.42%0.60%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock Krw5000.01.94%1.46%0.48%
005930:KRSamsung Electronics Ltd.0.91%1.90%0.99%
HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc0.91%0.77%0.14%
RY:CARoyal Bank of Canada0.97%0.62%0.35%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC0.96%0.53%0.43%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N0.77%0.62%0.15%
SIE:SGSiemens Ag Reg Common Stock0.77%0.53%0.24%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD100.89%0.40%0.49%
BHP:AUBHP Group Limited Ordinary Shares0.90%0.33%0.57%

66.1% of TIER is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TIERVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TIER or VXUS?

TIER has an expense ratio of 0.38% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TIER or VXUS?

Over the past year TIER returned +16.32% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TIER annualized +18.50% vs +19.12% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TIER or VXUS?

TIER has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 13.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: TIER -12.1% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both TIER and VXUS?

TIER and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TIER and VXUS?

At least 66.1% of TIER's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 288 positions in common, counted across the 408 positions we hold weights for in TIER and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, TIER or VXUS?

TIER yields 0.65% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than TIER?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.