TIER vs VTI

TIER vs VTI

Which is better, TIER or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. TIER is less concentrated, with 14.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: TIER

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTIERVTI
Expense Ratio0.38%0.03%Best
AUM$138M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.65%1.06%
Holdings4113,524
YTD Return+9.43%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+16.32%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)14.1%11.4%Best
Max Drawdown-12.1%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.3 years$12,469$12,697Best
Top 10 Weight14.6%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyT.Rowe PriceVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 25, 2025May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 26, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

TIER vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

TIER vs VTI Performance

T. Rowe Price International Equity Research ETF (TIER) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TIER returned +16.32% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, TIER is up 9.43% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TIER has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 11.4% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for TIER and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TIER charges 0.38% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $3 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TIER currently yields 0.65% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

TIER already in VTI0.4%
VTI already in TIER0.1%

0.4% of TIER's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.1% of VTI's money is in holdings TIER also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

3 positions in common, counted across the 408 positions we hold weights for in TIER and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 411 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,153 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for TIER (97.5% of the fund), and 23 for TIER that do not appear in VTI (6.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TIERWeight in VTIDifference
CSLCsl Ltd. - Adr0.16%0.02%0.14%
RMDResmed Inc.0.13%0.05%0.08%
ORAOrange0.14%0.01%0.13%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TIER and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TIERVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TIER or VTI?

TIER has an expense ratio of 0.38% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TIER or VTI?

Over the past year TIER returned +16.32% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TIER annualized +18.50% vs +20.16% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TIER or VTI?

TIER has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 11.4% for VTI. Worst drawdown: TIER -12.1% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both TIER and VTI?

TIER and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, TIER or VTI?

TIER yields 0.65% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than TIER?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. TIER is less concentrated, with 14.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.