TMED vs VTI

TMED vs VTI

Which is better, TMED or VTI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. TMED led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: TMEDLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTMEDVTI
Expense Ratio0.44%0.03%Best
AUM$32M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.47%1.06%
Holdings1153,524
YTD Return+11.81%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+20.07%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)15.2%11.4%Best
Max Drawdown-11.1%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.3 years$13,170Best$12,811
Top 10 Weight43.5%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyT.Rowe PriceVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 11, 2025May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 12, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

TMED vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

TMED vs VTI Performance

T. Rowe Price Health Care ETF (TMED) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TMED returned +20.07% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, TMED is up 11.81% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TMED has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 11.4% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -11.1% for TMED and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TMED charges 0.44% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $3 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TMED currently yields 0.47% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

TMED already in VTI91.4%
VTI already in TMED4.2%

91.4% of TMED's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 4.2% of VTI's money is in holdings TMED also owns.

Most of TMED is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

88 positions in common, counted across the 106 positions we hold weights for in TMED and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 115 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,111 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for TMED (93.4% of the fund), and 8 for TMED that do not appear in VTI (2.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TMEDWeight in VTIDifference
LLYEli Lilly & Co.10.92%1.33%9.59%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated5.36%0.48%4.88%
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc.5.73%0.04%5.69%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.3.84%0.31%3.53%
CORCencora Inc Common Stock Usd.013.30%0.08%3.22%
GILDGilead Sciences3.10%0.25%2.85%
PODDInsulet Corporation3.08%0.01%3.07%
AAgilent Technologies Inc2.86%0.06%2.80%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc.2.54%0.18%2.36%
ELANElanco Animal Health, Inc Cvr2.65%0.02%2.63%

91.4% of TMED is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TMEDVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TMED or VTI?

TMED has an expense ratio of 0.44% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TMED or VTI?

Over the past year TMED returned +20.07% vs +16.63% for VTI, so TMED leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TMED annualized +23.59% vs +20.99% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TMED or VTI?

TMED has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 11.4% for VTI. Worst drawdown: TMED -11.1% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both TMED and VTI?

TMED and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TMED and VTI?

91.4% of TMED's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 4.2% of VTI's is in holdings TMED also owns. They hold 88 positions in common, counted across the 106 positions we hold weights for in TMED and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, TMED or VTI?

TMED yields 0.47% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than TMED?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. TMED led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.