TMVE vs VFVA
Thrivent Mid Cap Value ETF vs Vanguard US Value Factor ETF
Which is better, TMVE or VFVA?
VFVA has been ahead.
VFVA has a lower expense ratio. VFVA led over 1Y. VFVA is less concentrated, with 7.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 19.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TMVE | VFVA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.55% | 0.13%Best |
| AUM | $284M | $897M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.11% | 1.90% |
| Holdings | 85 | 693 |
| YTD Return | +11.77% | +15.66%Best |
| 1Y Return | +19.91% | +22.16%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +17.81% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +10.70% |
| Top 10 Weight | 19.1% | 7.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Thrivent Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Mid Cap Value |
| Inception | Nov 17, 2025 | Feb 13, 2018 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
TMVE vs VFVA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
TMVE vs VFVA Performance
Thrivent Mid Cap Value ETF (TMVE) is an ETF from Thrivent Funds and Vanguard US Value Factor ETF (VFVA) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TMVE returned +19.91% while VFVA returned +22.16%. Year to date, TMVE is up 11.77% versus a gain of 15.66% for VFVA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TMVE charges 0.55% per year while VFVA charges 0.13%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $13 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TMVE currently yields 0.11% against 1.90% for VFVA.
Holdings Overlap
35.3% of TMVE's money is in holdings VFVA also owns. 5.2% of VFVA's money is in holdings TMVE also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
27 positions in common, counted across the 84 positions we hold weights for in TMVE and 691 in VFVA, against full books of 85 and 693.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 646 positions for VFVA that do not appear in our book for TMVE (92.2% of the fund), and 48 for TMVE that do not appear in VFVA (54.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TMVE | Weight in VFVA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| USBUS Bancorp | 1.98% | 0.65% | 1.33% |
| COFCapital One Financial Corp. | 1.83% | 0.55% | 1.28% |
| AIGAmerican International Gr | 1.95% | 0.31% | 1.64% |
| ICEIntercontinental Exchange Grp Usd0.01 | 2.13% | 0.10% | 2.03% |
| MTBM&T Bank Corp | 2.09% | 0.12% | 1.97% |
| SFNCSimmons First National Corp., Class A | 1.79% | 0.17% | 1.62% |
| CCKCrown Holdings Inc. | 1.93% | 0.02% | 1.91% |
| PPGPpg Industries Inc. | 1.90% | 0.03% | 1.87% |
| DVNDevon Energy Corp. | 1.66% | 0.16% | 1.50% |
| GDGeneral Dynamics Corp. | 1.72% | 0.09% | 1.63% |
35.3% of TMVE is already inside VFVA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TMVE or VFVA?
TMVE has an expense ratio of 0.55% while VFVA charges 0.13%. VFVA is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TMVE or VFVA?
Over the past year TMVE returned +19.91% vs +22.16% for VFVA, so VFVA leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between TMVE and VFVA?
35.3% of TMVE's money is in holdings VFVA also owns. 5.2% of VFVA's is in holdings TMVE also owns. They hold 27 positions in common, counted across the 84 positions we hold weights for in TMVE and 691 in VFVA.
Which pays a higher dividend, TMVE or VFVA?
TMVE yields 0.11% while VFVA yields 1.90%, so VFVA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VFVA better than TMVE?
VFVA has a lower expense ratio. VFVA led over 1Y. VFVA is less concentrated, with 7.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 19.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.