TOAO vs USMC

TOAO vs USMC

Which is better, TOAO or USMC?

USMC costs less.

USMC has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: USMC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTOAOUSMC
Expense Ratio0.95%0.12%Best
AUM$452M$5.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.74%
Holdings4958
YTD Return+8.51%+13.94%Best
1Y Return-+14.26%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.18%
5Y Return (annualized)-+14.65%
Fund FamilyTwin OakPrincipal Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 24, 2026Oct 11, 2017

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

TOAO vs USMC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare TOAO against instead:TOAO vs SPYTOAO vs QQQTOAO vs VOOTOAO vs VTIUSMC against:USMC vs VXUS

TOAO vs USMC Performance

Twin Oak Active Opportunities III ETF (TOAO) is an ETF from Twin Oak and Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF (USMC) is an ETF from Principal Funds. Year to date, TOAO is up 8.51% versus a gain of 13.94% for USMC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TOAO charges 0.95% per year while USMC charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $12 annually, a gap of $83 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TOAO currently yields 0.00% against 0.74% for USMC.

Holdings Overlap

USMC already in TOAO30.2%

At least 30.2% of USMC's money is in holdings TOAO also owns.

Only one direction is shown: for TOAO, our book for it lists positions totalling 109.2% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

6 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in TOAO and 27 in USMC, against full books of 49 and 58.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TOAOWeight in USMCDifference
NVDANvidia Corp6.55%7.99%1.44%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.66%5.55%0.11%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.15%3.77%3.38%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.72%4.44%1.28%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.26%3.92%0.34%
VVisa Inc Class A2.72%4.54%1.82%

30.2% of USMC is already inside TOAO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TOAOUSMC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TOAO or USMC?

TOAO has an expense ratio of 0.95% while USMC charges 0.12%. USMC is the cheaper option, by $83 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between TOAO and USMC?

At least 30.2% of USMC's money is in holdings TOAO also owns. Our book for TOAO is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in TOAO and 27 in USMC.

Which pays a higher dividend, TOAO or USMC?

TOAO yields 0.00% while USMC yields 0.74%, so USMC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is USMC better than TOAO?

USMC has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.