TSL vs TSLL

TSL vs TSLL

Which is better, TSL or TSLL?

Nearly the same fund. TSLL costs less.

TSLL has a lower expense ratio. TSL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99.

Lower Fees: TSLLHigher Returns: TSL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTSLTSLL
Expense Ratio1.15%0.95%Best
AUM$12M$3.8B
Dividend Yield0.00%10.73%
Holdings425
YTD Return-23.76%Best-45.93%
1Y Return-22.82%Best-47.44%
3Y Return (annualized)+5.98%Best-11.10%
Volatility (annualized)73.0%Best103.4%
Max Drawdown-74.5%Best-82.9%
$10,000 over 4.2 years$8,953Best$4,682
Fund FamilyGraniteSharesDirexion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionAug 9, 2022Aug 9, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 9, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.2 years).

TSL vs TSLL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.2 years both funds cover.

Compare TSL against instead:TSL vs SPYTSL vs QQQTSL vs VOOTSL vs VTITSLL against:TSLL vs VXUS

TSL vs TSLL Performance

GraniteShares 1.25x Long TSLA Daily ETF (TSL) is an ETF from GraniteShares and Direxion Daily TSLA Bull 2X ETF (TSLL) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year TSL returned -22.82% while TSLL returned -47.44%. Year to date, TSL is down 23.76% versus a loss of 45.93% for TSLL.

Over three years, TSL compounded at +5.98% per year against -11.10% for TSLL. Across the full 4-year window we track, TSL has the edge at -2.60% annualized vs -16.53%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 103.4% compared with 73.0% for TSL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -74.5% for TSL and -82.9% for TSLL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TSL charges 1.15% per year while TSLL charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $115 vs $95 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSL currently yields 0.00% against 10.73% for TSLL.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TSL and TSLL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TSLTSLL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TSL or TSLL?

TSL has an expense ratio of 1.15% while TSLL charges 0.95%. TSLL is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TSL or TSLL?

Over the past year TSL returned -22.82% vs -47.44% for TSLL, so TSL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), TSL annualized -2.60% vs -16.53% for TSLL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TSL or TSLL?

TSLL has been the more volatile fund at 103.4% annualized versus 73.0% for TSL. Worst drawdown: TSL -74.5% vs TSLL -82.9%.

Should I hold both TSL and TSLL?

TSL and TSLL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, TSL or TSLL?

TSL yields 0.00% while TSLL yields 10.73%, so TSLL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSLL better than TSL?

TSLL has a lower expense ratio. TSL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.