TSPA vs YLDE

TSPA vs YLDE

Which is better, TSPA or YLDE?

TSPA has been ahead.

TSPA has a lower expense ratio. TSPA led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. YLDE is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.

Lower Fees: TSPAHigher Returns: TSPALess Concentrated: YLDE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTSPAYLDE
Expense Ratio0.34%Best0.48%
AUM$4.7B$173M
Dividend Yield0.55%7.02%
Holdings330110
YTD Return+13.26%Best+8.88%
1Y Return+17.33%Best+11.41%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.25%Best+16.86%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.59%Best+10.66%
Volatility (annualized)15.5%13.7%Best
Max Drawdown-24.7%-20.2%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,910Best$16,594
Top 10 Weight38.1%32.6%Best
Fund FamilyT.Rowe PriceFranklin Templeton Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 8, 2021May 22, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 9, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.3 years).

TSPA vs YLDE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.

Compare TSPA against instead:TSPA vs SPYTSPA vs QQQTSPA vs VOOTSPA vs VTIYLDE against:YLDE vs VXUS

TSPA vs YLDE Performance

T Rowe Price US Equity Research ETF (TSPA) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price and Franklin ClearBridge Enhanced Income ETF (YLDE) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year TSPA returned +17.33% while YLDE returned +11.41%. Year to date, TSPA is up 13.26% versus a gain of 8.88% for YLDE.

Over three years, TSPA compounded at +22.25% per year against +16.86% for YLDE; over five years the annualized figures are +13.59% and +10.66% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSPA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 13.7% for YLDE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.7% for TSPA and -20.2% for YLDE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TSPA charges 0.34% per year while YLDE charges 0.48%. On a $10,000 position that is $34 vs $48 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSPA currently yields 0.55% against 7.02% for YLDE.

Holdings Overlap

TSPA already in YLDE37.3%
YLDE already in TSPA65.8%

37.3% of TSPA's money is in holdings YLDE also owns. 65.8% of YLDE's money is in holdings TSPA also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

31 positions in common, counted across the 326 positions we hold weights for in TSPA and 48 in YLDE, against full books of 330 and 110.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 13 positions for YLDE that do not appear in our book for TSPA (26.5% of the fund), and 284 for TSPA that do not appear in YLDE (61.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TSPAWeight in YLDEDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.8.18%3.50%4.68%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.76%3.67%2.09%
AAPLApple, Inc6.74%2.18%4.56%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc Cap Stk Cl A2.50%3.41%0.91%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.88%4.52%3.64%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.64%2.05%0.59%
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.0.24%4.32%4.08%
METAMeta Platform Inc2.08%2.10%0.02%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.41%2.06%0.65%
MMCMarsh & Mclennan Cos Inc0.33%2.62%2.29%

65.8% of YLDE is already inside TSPA.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TSPAYLDE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TSPA or YLDE?

TSPA has an expense ratio of 0.34% while YLDE charges 0.48%. TSPA is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TSPA or YLDE?

Over the past year TSPA returned +17.33% vs +11.41% for YLDE, so TSPA leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TSPA or YLDE?

TSPA has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 13.7% for YLDE. Worst drawdown: TSPA -24.7% vs YLDE -20.2%.

Should I hold both TSPA and YLDE?

TSPA and YLDE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TSPA and YLDE?

65.8% of YLDE's money is in holdings TSPA also owns. 65.8% of YLDE's is in holdings TSPA also owns. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 326 positions we hold weights for in TSPA and 48 in YLDE.

Which pays a higher dividend, TSPA or YLDE?

TSPA yields 0.55% while YLDE yields 7.02%, so YLDE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YLDE better than TSPA?

TSPA has a lower expense ratio. TSPA led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. YLDE is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.