TUGN vs VOO
STF Tactical Growth & Income ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, TUGN or VOO?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. TUGN led over 1Y, VOO over the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TUGN | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $85M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 11.55% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 102 | 506 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.1% | 15.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -23.4% | -18.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.3 years | $17,995 | $20,968Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.6% | 37.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Gateway Credit Partners | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 18, 2022 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 55 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. TUGN has data through Aug 20, 2026 and VOO through Oct 14, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 19, 2022 to Aug 20, 2026 (4.3 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TUGN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 15.4% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.4% for TUGN and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TUGN charges 0.65% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TUGN currently yields 11.55% against 1.06% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
91.8% of TUGN's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 53.6% of VOO's money is in holdings TUGN also owns.
Most of TUGN is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
86 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in TUGN and 504 in VOO, against full books of 102 and 506.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 413 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for TUGN (46.2% of the fund), and 8 for TUGN that do not appear in VOO (1.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TUGN | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.85% | 8.09% | 0.24% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 8.48% | 7.04% | 1.44% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.94% | 5.70% | 0.76% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.92% | 3.85% | 0.07% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.33% | 3.01% | 0.32% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 3.18% | 2.65% | 0.53% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 4.16% | 1.64% | 2.52% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 3.08% | 2.40% | 0.68% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 3.19% | 1.90% | 1.29% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 3.51% | 1.16% | 2.35% |
91.8% of TUGN is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TUGN or VOO?
TUGN has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, TUGN or VOO?
TUGN has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 15.4% for VOO. Worst drawdown: TUGN -23.4% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both TUGN and VOO?
TUGN and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between TUGN and VOO?
91.8% of TUGN's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 53.6% of VOO's is in holdings TUGN also owns. They hold 86 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in TUGN and 504 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, TUGN or VOO?
TUGN yields 11.55% while VOO yields 1.06%, so TUGN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than TUGN?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. TUGN led over 1Y, VOO over the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.