TXS vs VOO

TXS vs VOO

Which is better, TXS or VOO?

Each has led over a different period.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TXS led over 1Y, VOO over the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTXSVOO
Expense Ratio0.49%0.03%Best
AUM$40M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.75%1.06%
Holdings228506
Volatility (annualized)13.8%12.8%Best
Max Drawdown-19.7%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 3.2 years$17,364$17,603Best
Top 10 Weight41.6%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyTexas CapitalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 12, 2023Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 29 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. TXS has data through Sep 15, 2026 and VOO through Oct 14, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 13, 2023 to Sep 15, 2026 (3.2 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TXS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.8% compared with 12.8% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for TXS and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TXS charges 0.49% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $3 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TXS currently yields 0.75% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

TXS already in VOO64.4%
VOO already in TXS8.4%

64.4% of TXS's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 8.4% of VOO's money is in holdings TXS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

49 positions in common, counted across the 244 positions we hold weights for in TXS and 504 in VOO, against full books of 228 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 450 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for TXS (91.3% of the fund), and 194 for TXS that do not appear in VOO (35.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TXSWeight in VOODifference
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc8.18%0.36%7.82%
TSLATesla Inc4.01%1.57%2.44%
MCKMckesson Corp.4.94%0.16%4.78%
DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc.4.51%0.10%4.41%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T4.22%0.27%3.95%
WMWaste Mgmt3.36%0.12%3.24%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.2.20%1.01%1.19%
CBRECbre Services Inc2.61%0.06%2.55%
PWRQuanta Services Inc2.36%0.14%2.22%
CCICrown Castle International Corp1.98%0.05%1.93%

64.4% of TXS is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TXSVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TXS or VOO?

TXS has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, TXS or VOO?

TXS has been the more volatile fund at 13.8% annualized versus 12.8% for VOO. Worst drawdown: TXS -19.7% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both TXS and VOO?

TXS and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TXS and VOO?

64.4% of TXS's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 8.4% of VOO's is in holdings TXS also owns. They hold 49 positions in common, counted across the 244 positions we hold weights for in TXS and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, TXS or VOO?

TXS yields 0.75% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than TXS?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TXS led over 1Y, VOO over the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.