TXS vs VXUS

TXS vs VXUS

Which is better, TXS or VXUS?

TXS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. TXS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: TXS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTXSVXUS
Expense Ratio0.49%0.05%Best
AUM$40M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.75%2.34%
Holdings2288,844
Volatility (annualized)13.8%12.4%Best
Max Drawdown-19.7%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.2 years$17,364Best$16,320
Fund FamilyTexas CapitalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 12, 2023Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 29 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. TXS has data through Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS through Oct 14, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 13, 2023 to Sep 15, 2026 (3.2 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TXS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.8% compared with 12.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for TXS and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TXS charges 0.49% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $5 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TXS currently yields 0.75% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

TXS already in VXUS3.1%

At least 3.1% of TXS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

TXS and VXUS share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 244 positions we hold weights for in TXS and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 228 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TXSWeight in VXUSDifference
GMEGamestop Corp3.13%0.02%3.11%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TXS and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TXSVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TXS or VXUS?

TXS has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, TXS or VXUS?

TXS has been the more volatile fund at 13.8% annualized versus 12.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: TXS -19.7% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both TXS and VXUS?

TXS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TXS and VXUS?

At least 3.1% of TXS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 244 positions we hold weights for in TXS and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, TXS or VXUS?

TXS yields 0.75% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than TXS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. TXS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.