UBND vs VOO

UBND vs VOO

Which is better, UBND or VOO?

Long Term High Quality against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricUBNDVOO
Expense Ratio0.40%0.03%Best
AUM$1.9B$1.0T
Dividend Yield5.07%1.06%
Holdings1,606506
YTD Return-2.75%+13.57%Best
1Y Return-2.33%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+4.98%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+0.24%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)6.5%Best15.4%
Max Drawdown-16.4%Best-24.5%
$10,000 over 5 years$10,121$18,654Best
Fund FamilyVictory Capital Management Inc.Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleLong Term High QualityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 4, 2021Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 5, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5 years).

UBND vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover.

UBND vs VOO Performance

VictoryShares Core Plus Bond ETF (UBND) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc. and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year UBND returned -2.33% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, UBND is down 2.75% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, UBND compounded at +4.98% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +0.24% and +13.28% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 6.5% for UBND. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.4% for UBND and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

UBND charges 0.40% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $3 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, UBND currently yields 5.07% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in UBND0.1%

At least 0.1% of VOO's money is in holdings UBND also owns.

Stated as a floor: for UBND, our book for it covers 12.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

3 positions in common, counted across the 266 positions we hold weights for in UBND and 504 in VOO, against full books of 1,606 and 506.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in UBNDWeight in VOODifference
FANGDiamondback Energy Inc - Common0.02%0.06%0.04%
NRGNrg Energy0.02%0.04%0.02%
CSGPCostar Group Inc.0.03%0.02%0.01%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of UBND and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

UBNDVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, UBND or VOO?

UBND has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, UBND or VOO?

Over the past year UBND returned -2.33% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, UBND or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 6.5% for UBND. Worst drawdown: UBND -16.4% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both UBND and VOO?

UBND and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, UBND or VOO?

UBND yields 5.07% while VOO yields 1.06%, so UBND currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than UBND?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.