UBND vs VTI

UBND vs VTI

Which is better, UBND or VTI?

Long Term High Quality against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricUBNDVTI
Expense Ratio0.40%0.03%Best
AUM$1.9B$689.2B
Dividend Yield5.07%1.06%
Holdings1,6063,524
YTD Return-2.75%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-2.33%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+4.98%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+0.24%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)6.5%Best15.7%
Max Drawdown-16.4%Best-25.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$10,121$17,616Best
Fund FamilyVictory Capital Management Inc.Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleLong Term High QualityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 4, 2021May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 5, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5 years).

UBND vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5 years both funds cover.

UBND vs VTI Performance

VictoryShares Core Plus Bond ETF (UBND) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc. and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year UBND returned -2.33% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, UBND is down 2.75% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, UBND compounded at +4.98% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +0.24% and +11.99% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 6.5% for UBND. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.4% for UBND and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

UBND charges 0.40% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $3 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, UBND currently yields 5.07% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in UBND0.2%

At least 0.2% of VTI's money is in holdings UBND also owns.

Stated as a floor: for UBND, our book for it covers 12.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

16 positions in common, counted across the 266 positions we hold weights for in UBND and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 1,606 and 3,524.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in UBNDWeight in VTIDifference
LTHLife Time Inc0.11%0.01%0.10%
SSPEw Scripps Co/The0.08%0.00%0.08%
FOURShift4 Payments Inc0.08%0.00%0.08%
CCKCrown Holdings Inc.0.05%0.02%0.03%
FANGDiamondback Energy Inc - Common0.02%0.05%0.03%
CSGPCostar Group Inc.0.03%0.02%0.01%
NRGNrg Energy0.02%0.03%0.01%
DKSDick's Sporting Goods Inc0.03%0.01%0.02%
ATRAptargroup Inc0.02%0.01%0.01%
BURLBurlington Stores Inc0.01%0.02%0.01%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of UBND and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

UBNDVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, UBND or VTI?

UBND has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, UBND or VTI?

Over the past year UBND returned -2.33% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, UBND or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 6.5% for UBND. Worst drawdown: UBND -16.4% vs VTI -25.4%.

Should I hold both UBND and VTI?

UBND and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, UBND or VTI?

UBND yields 5.07% while VTI yields 1.06%, so UBND currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than UBND?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.