USMC vs WBIL
Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF vs WBI BullBear Quality 3000 ETF
Which is better, USMC or WBIL?
USMC has been ahead.
USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. WBIL is less concentrated, with 23.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | USMC | WBIL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.12%Best | 1.55% |
| AUM | $5.2B | $30M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.74% | 0.04% |
| Holdings | 58 | 142 |
| YTD Return | +13.98% | +14.67%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.91%Best | +14.68% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.22%Best | +10.76% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.81%Best | +6.30% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.3% | 12.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -30.0% | -25.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,948Best | $13,573 |
| Top 10 Weight | 55.3% | 23.0%Best |
| Fund Family | Principal Funds | WBI Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 11, 2017 | Aug 25, 2014 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (9 years).
USMC vs WBIL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9 years both funds cover.
USMC vs WBIL Performance
Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF (USMC) is an ETF from Principal Funds and WBI BullBear Quality 3000 ETF (WBIL) is an ETF from WBI Investments. Over the past year USMC returned +14.91% while WBIL returned +14.68%. Year to date, USMC is up 13.98% versus a gain of 14.67% for WBIL.
Over three years, USMC compounded at +22.22% per year against +10.76% for WBIL; over five years the annualized figures are +14.81% and +6.30% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, USMC has the edge at +14.29% annualized vs +5.65%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
USMC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 12.9% for WBIL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.0% for USMC and -25.3% for WBIL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
USMC charges 0.12% per year while WBIL charges 1.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $12 vs $155 annually, a gap of $143 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, USMC currently yields 0.74% against 0.04% for WBIL.
Holdings Overlap
27.1% of USMC's money is in holdings WBIL also owns. 11.1% of WBIL's money is in holdings USMC also owns.
USMC and WBIL share little of their money.
7 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in USMC and 64 in WBIL, against full books of 58 and 142.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 56 positions for WBIL that do not appear in our book for USMC (86.3% of the fund), and 20 for USMC that do not appear in WBIL (72.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
27.1% of USMC is already inside WBIL.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, USMC or WBIL?
USMC has an expense ratio of 0.12% while WBIL charges 1.55%. USMC is the cheaper option, by $143 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, USMC or WBIL?
Over the past year USMC returned +14.91% vs +14.68% for WBIL, so USMC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), USMC annualized +14.29% vs +5.65% for WBIL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, USMC or WBIL?
USMC has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 12.9% for WBIL. Worst drawdown: USMC -30.0% vs WBIL -25.3%.
Should I hold both USMC and WBIL?
USMC and WBIL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between USMC and WBIL?
27.1% of USMC's money is in holdings WBIL also owns. 11.1% of WBIL's is in holdings USMC also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in USMC and 64 in WBIL.
Which pays a higher dividend, USMC or WBIL?
USMC yields 0.74% while WBIL yields 0.04%, so USMC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WBIL better than USMC?
USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. WBIL is less concentrated, with 23.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.