VTI vs WAMA
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF vs WisdomTree US Adaptive Moving Average Fund ETF
Which is better, VTI or WAMA?
Large Cap Blend against Allocation/Balanced.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VTI | WAMA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.32% |
| AUM | $689.2B | $206M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.06% | 0.58% |
| Holdings | 3,524 | 1,012 |
| YTD Return | +13.02%Best | +10.52% |
| 1Y Return | +16.63% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.97% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.99% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.5%Best | 40.6% |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | WisdomTree Investments |
| Category | Equity | Allocation/Balanced |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Allocation/Balanced |
| Inception | May 24, 2001 | Mar 12, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
VTI vs WAMA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
VTI vs WAMA Performance
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and WisdomTree US Adaptive Moving Average Fund ETF (WAMA) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Year to date, VTI is up 13.02% versus a gain of 10.52% for WAMA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VTI charges 0.03% per year while WAMA charges 0.32%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $32 annually, a gap of $29 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.06% against 0.58% for WAMA.
Holdings Overlap
84.4% of VTI's money is in holdings WAMA also owns. 96.9% of WAMA's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Most of WAMA is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
476 positions in common, counted across the 3,441 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 504 in WAMA, against full books of 3,524 and 1,012.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 9 positions for WAMA that do not appear in our book for VTI (0.5% of the fund), and 684 for VTI that do not appear in WAMA (13.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VTI | Weight in WAMA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 6.88% | 7.81% | 0.93% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.30% | 7.50% | 1.20% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.11% | 5.56% | 0.45% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 2.70% | 6.27% | 3.57% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.41% | 3.87% | 0.46% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.38% | 2.26% | 0.12% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.70% | 2.44% | 0.74% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.33% | 1.66% | 0.33% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.40% | 1.57% | 0.17% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.46% | 1.48% | 0.02% |
96.9% of WAMA is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VTI or WAMA?
VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while WAMA charges 0.32%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $29 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between VTI and WAMA?
96.9% of WAMA's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 96.9% of WAMA's is in holdings VTI also owns. They hold 476 positions in common, counted across the 3,441 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 504 in WAMA.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or WAMA?
VTI yields 1.06% while WAMA yields 0.58%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WAMA better than VTI?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.