WGMI vs XOMO

WGMI vs XOMO

Which is better, WGMI or XOMO?

Each has led over a different period.

WGMI has a lower expense ratio. WGMI led over 3Y and the full window, XOMO over 1Y.

Lower Fees: WGMIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricWGMIXOMO
Expense Ratio0.75%Best1.17%
AUM$194M$38M
Dividend Yield0.00%40.17%
Holdings5724
YTD Return-19.60%+28.36%Best
1Y Return-47.00%+37.06%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+55.28%Best+12.32%
Volatility (annualized)83.8%17.2%Best
Max Drawdown-62.8%-18.9%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$28,777Best$13,464
Fund FamilyValkyrie FundsYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionFeb 7, 2022Aug 30, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 31, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

WGMI vs XOMO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare WGMI against instead:WGMI vs SPYWGMI vs QQQWGMI vs VOOWGMI vs VTIXOMO against:XOMO vs VXUS

WGMI vs XOMO Performance

CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF (WGMI) is an ETF from Valkyrie Funds and YieldMax XOM Option Income Strategy ETF (XOMO) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year WGMI returned -47.00% while XOMO returned +37.06%. Year to date, WGMI is down 19.60% versus a gain of 28.36% for XOMO.

Over three years, WGMI compounded at +55.28% per year against +12.32% for XOMO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

WGMI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 83.8% compared with 17.2% for XOMO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.8% for WGMI and -18.9% for XOMO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.23. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

WGMI charges 0.75% per year while XOMO charges 1.17%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $117 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, WGMI currently yields 0.00% against 40.17% for XOMO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 28 holdings in WGMI and 2 in XOMO, totalling 99.9% and 15.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in WGMI and 2 in XOMO, against full books of 57 and 24.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of WGMI and XOMO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

WGMIXOMO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, WGMI or XOMO?

WGMI has an expense ratio of 0.75% while XOMO charges 1.17%. WGMI is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, WGMI or XOMO?

Over the past year WGMI returned -47.00% vs +37.06% for XOMO, so XOMO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, WGMI or XOMO?

WGMI has been the more volatile fund at 83.8% annualized versus 17.2% for XOMO. Worst drawdown: WGMI -62.8% vs XOMO -18.9%.

Should I hold both WGMI and XOMO?

WGMI and XOMO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.23, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, WGMI or XOMO?

WGMI yields 0.00% while XOMO yields 40.17%, so XOMO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XOMO better than WGMI?

WGMI has a lower expense ratio. WGMI led over 3Y and the full window, XOMO over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.