ACIO vs GCAD
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF vs Gabelli Commercial Aerospace and Defense Fund
Which is better, ACIO or GCAD?
Each has led over a different period.
GCAD has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 1Y, GCAD over 3Y and the full window. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACIO | GCAD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.00%Best |
| AUM | $2.4B | $43M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.39% | 1.98% |
| Holdings | 524 | 55 |
| YTD Return | +8.01%Best | +1.42% |
| 1Y Return | +8.79%Best | +7.79% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.63% | +28.66%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.74% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.2%Best | 17.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.1%Best | -17.5% |
| $10,000 over 3.8 years | $16,745 | $21,610Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.8%Best | 49.3% |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | Gabelli Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 9, 2019 | Jan 3, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 4, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.8 years).
ACIO vs GCAD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.
ACIO vs GCAD Performance
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and Gabelli Commercial Aerospace and Defense Fund (GCAD) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds. Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% while GCAD returned +7.79%. Year to date, ACIO is up 8.01% versus a gain of 1.42% for GCAD.
Over three years, ACIO compounded at +15.63% per year against +28.66% for GCAD. Across the full 4-year window we track, GCAD has the edge at +22.48% annualized vs +14.53%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GCAD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 9.2% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for ACIO and -17.5% for GCAD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACIO charges 0.79% per year while GCAD charges 0.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $0 annually, a gap of $79 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 1.98% for GCAD.
Holdings Overlap
2.5% of ACIO's money is in holdings GCAD also owns. 28.4% of GCAD's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.
GCAD and ACIO share little of their money.
9 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 51 in GCAD, against full books of 524 and 55.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 34 positions for GCAD that do not appear in our book for ACIO (62.8% of the fund), and 157 for ACIO that do not appear in GCAD (97.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACIO | Weight in GCAD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| BABoeing Co | 0.22% | 5.19% | 4.97% |
| LHXL3Harris Technologies Inc. | 0.09% | 4.87% | 4.78% |
| RTXRaytheon Co. | 0.42% | 4.51% | 4.09% |
| LMTLockheed Martin | 0.15% | 4.47% | 4.32% |
| NOCNorthrop Grumman Corp. | 0.14% | 3.71% | 3.57% |
| HWMHowmet Aerospace | 0.14% | 2.48% | 2.34% |
| GEGeneral Electric Co. | 0.70% | 1.45% | 0.75% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 0.65% | 0.86% | 0.21% |
| SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies | 0.01% | 0.83% | 0.82% |
28.4% of GCAD is already inside ACIO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACIO or GCAD?
ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while GCAD charges 0.00%. GCAD is the cheaper option, by $79 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ACIO or GCAD?
Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% vs +7.79% for GCAD, so ACIO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), ACIO annualized +14.53% vs +22.48% for GCAD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ACIO or GCAD?
GCAD has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 9.2% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -12.1% vs GCAD -17.5%.
Should I hold both ACIO and GCAD?
ACIO and GCAD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and GCAD?
28.4% of GCAD's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 28.4% of GCAD's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 51 in GCAD.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or GCAD?
ACIO yields 0.39% while GCAD yields 1.98%, so GCAD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GCAD better than ACIO?
GCAD has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 1Y, GCAD over 3Y and the full window. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.