ACVU vs DVND
Hartford Alpha Capture Value ETF vs Touchstone Dividend Select ETF
Which is better, ACVU or DVND?
ACVU has been ahead.
ACVU has a lower expense ratio. ACVU led over 1Y. DVND is less concentrated, with 28.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACVU | DVND |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | $274M | $54M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.74% | 1.81% |
| Holdings | 107 | 112 |
| YTD Return | +8.50% | +11.56%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +14.57% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +17.34% |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.5% | 28.8%Best |
| Fund Family | Hartford Funds | Touchstone Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 13, 2023 | Aug 2, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
ACVU vs DVND growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ACVU vs DVND Performance
Hartford Alpha Capture Value ETF (ACVU) is an ETF from Hartford Funds and Touchstone Dividend Select ETF (DVND) is an ETF from Touchstone Investments. Year to date, ACVU is up 8.50% versus a gain of 11.56% for DVND.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACVU charges 0.45% per year while DVND charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $50 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACVU currently yields 1.74% against 1.81% for DVND.
Holdings Overlap
40.4% of ACVU's money is in holdings DVND also owns. 41.2% of DVND's money is in holdings ACVU also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
20 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 56 in DVND, against full books of 107 and 112.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 110 and 56 positions we hold weights for.
DVND holds 36 positions ACVU does not, 58.8% of the fund.
Largest: DGCXX 3.45%, META 2.56%, GOOG 2.49%, CVX 1.99%, PG 1.98%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACVU | Weight in DVND | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 7.69% | 5.29% | 2.40% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 6.87% | 1.74% | 5.13% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.85% | 3.10% | 1.75% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 2.32% | 1.98% | 0.34% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 1.83% | 2.46% | 0.63% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 2.17% | 2.11% | 0.06% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.81% | 2.00% | 0.19% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 2.06% | 1.66% | 0.40% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 1.28% | 2.22% | 0.94% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 0.27% | 3.14% | 2.87% |
41.2% of DVND is already inside ACVU.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACVU or DVND?
ACVU has an expense ratio of 0.45% while DVND charges 0.50%. ACVU is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between ACVU and DVND?
41.2% of DVND's money is in holdings ACVU also owns. 41.2% of DVND's is in holdings ACVU also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 56 in DVND.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACVU or DVND?
ACVU yields 1.74% while DVND yields 1.81%, so DVND currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is DVND better than ACVU?
ACVU has a lower expense ratio. ACVU led over 1Y. DVND is less concentrated, with 28.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.