ACVU vs FELV

ACVU vs FELV

Which is better, ACVU or FELV?

FELV has been ahead.

FELV has a lower expense ratio. FELV led over 1Y. FELV is less concentrated, with 30.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%.

Lower Fees: FELVHigher Returns (1Y): FELVLess Concentrated: FELV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACVUFELV
Expense Ratio0.45%0.18%Best
AUM$274M$3.4B
Dividend Yield1.74%1.43%
Holdings107364
YTD Return+8.50%+22.64%Best
1Y Return-+29.22%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.98%
Top 10 Weight35.5%30.1%Best
Fund FamilyHartford FundsFidelity Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 13, 2023Nov 20, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ACVU vs FELV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare ACVU against instead:ACVU vs SPYACVU vs QQQACVU vs VOOACVU vs VTIFELV against:FELV vs VXUS

ACVU vs FELV Performance

Hartford Alpha Capture Value ETF (ACVU) is an ETF from Hartford Funds and Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Value ETF (FELV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Year to date, ACVU is up 8.50% versus a gain of 22.64% for FELV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACVU charges 0.45% per year while FELV charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $18 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACVU currently yields 1.74% against 1.43% for FELV.

Holdings Overlap

ACVU already in FELV66.1%
FELV already in ACVU41.7%

66.1% of ACVU's money is in holdings FELV also owns. 41.7% of FELV's money is in holdings ACVU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

58 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 389 in FELV, against full books of 107 and 364.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 110 and 389 positions we hold weights for.

FELV holds 277 positions ACVU does not, 57.2% of the fund.

Largest: JPM 2.62%, CVX 1.21%, PG 0.99%, PFE 0.93%, RTX 0.89%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACVUWeight in FELVDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.87%6.20%0.67%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.69%4.67%3.02%
AAPLApple, Inc4.85%6.50%1.65%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity2.01%3.04%1.03%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd1.83%1.91%0.08%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.32%1.29%1.03%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.2.36%0.92%1.44%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.81%1.25%0.56%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.06%0.97%1.09%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.2.17%0.69%1.48%

66.1% of ACVU is already inside FELV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACVUFELV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACVU or FELV?

ACVU has an expense ratio of 0.45% while FELV charges 0.18%. FELV is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between ACVU and FELV?

66.1% of ACVU's money is in holdings FELV also owns. 41.7% of FELV's is in holdings ACVU also owns. They hold 58 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 389 in FELV.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACVU or FELV?

ACVU yields 1.74% while FELV yields 1.43%, so ACVU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FELV better than ACVU?

FELV has a lower expense ratio. FELV led over 1Y. FELV is less concentrated, with 30.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.