ACVU vs REVS
Hartford Alpha Capture Value ETF vs Columbia Research Enhanced Value ETF
Which is better, ACVU or REVS?
REVS has been ahead.
REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS led over 1Y. REVS is less concentrated, with 33.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACVU | REVS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45% | 0.19%Best |
| AUM | $274M | $370M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.74% | 1.84% |
| Holdings | 107 | 611 |
| YTD Return | +8.50% | +18.22%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +23.33% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.60% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.45% |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.5% | 33.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Hartford Funds | Columbia Threadneedle Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 13, 2023 | Sep 25, 2019 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
ACVU vs REVS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ACVU vs REVS Performance
Hartford Alpha Capture Value ETF (ACVU) is an ETF from Hartford Funds and Columbia Research Enhanced Value ETF (REVS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Year to date, ACVU is up 8.50% versus a gain of 18.22% for REVS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACVU charges 0.45% per year while REVS charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $19 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACVU currently yields 1.74% against 1.84% for REVS.
Holdings Overlap
31.5% of ACVU's money is in holdings REVS also owns. 35.1% of REVS's money is in holdings ACVU also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
29 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 298 in REVS, against full books of 107 and 611.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 110 and 298 positions we hold weights for.
REVS holds 255 positions ACVU does not, 62.7% of the fund.
Largest: CVX 2.92%, MO 2.21%, META 2.05%, C 1.96%, BMY 1.72%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACVU | Weight in REVS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 7.69% | 7.16% | 0.53% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.85% | 8.48% | 3.63% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 0.83% | 3.84% | 3.01% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 2.36% | 1.11% | 1.25% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.81% | 1.62% | 0.19% |
| TJXTjx Cos., Inc. | 0.63% | 1.37% | 0.74% |
| KRKroger Co. | 1.38% | 0.61% | 0.77% |
| EXCExelon | 1.63% | 0.29% | 1.34% |
| ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc. | 0.97% | 0.76% | 0.21% |
| METMetlife Inc. | 1.20% | 0.52% | 0.68% |
35.1% of REVS is already inside ACVU.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACVU or REVS?
ACVU has an expense ratio of 0.45% while REVS charges 0.19%. REVS is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between ACVU and REVS?
35.1% of REVS's money is in holdings ACVU also owns. 35.1% of REVS's is in holdings ACVU also owns. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 298 in REVS.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACVU or REVS?
ACVU yields 1.74% while REVS yields 1.84%, so REVS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is REVS better than ACVU?
REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS led over 1Y. REVS is less concentrated, with 33.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.