AESB vs TSEE

AESB vs TSEE

Which is better, AESB or TSEE?

AESB costs less.

AESB has a lower expense ratio. TSEE is less concentrated, with 14.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 22.6%.

Lower Fees: AESBLess Concentrated: TSEE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAESBTSEE
Expense Ratio0.38%Best0.59%
AUM$2M$10M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings331220
YTD Return-4.24%Best-4.78%
Top 10 Weight22.6%14.7%Best
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsT.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendSmall Cap Blend
InceptionAug 26, 2026Sep 16, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AESB vs TSEE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare AESB against instead:AESB vs SPYAESB vs QQQAESB vs VOOAESB vs VTITSEE against:TSEE vs VXUS

AESB vs TSEE Performance

Harbor AlphaEdge Small Cap Core ETF (AESB) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and T. Rowe Price Small-Cap ETF (TSEE) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Year to date, AESB is down 4.24% versus a loss of 4.78% for TSEE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AESB charges 0.38% per year while TSEE charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $59 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AESB currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for TSEE.

Holdings Overlap

AESB already in TSEE4.5%
TSEE already in AESB5.6%

4.5% of AESB's money is in holdings TSEE also owns. 5.6% of TSEE's money is in holdings AESB also owns.

TSEE and AESB share little of their money.

10 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in AESB and 220 in TSEE, against full books of 331 and 220.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 190 positions for TSEE that do not appear in our book for AESB (84.8% of the fund), and 142 for AESB that do not appear in TSEE (83.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AESBWeight in TSEEDifference
OSCROscar Health, Inc.0.50%1.19%0.69%
TWSTTwist Bioscience Corp.0.94%0.43%0.51%
RIOTRiot Platforms, Inc.0.27%1.03%0.76%
TXG10x Genomics Inc Com Usd 1 Cl A0.82%0.37%0.45%
SNEXStonex Group Inc0.64%0.46%0.18%
VSATViasat Inc0.26%0.63%0.37%
ADPTAdaptive Biotechnologies Corp0.28%0.41%0.13%
GFFGriffon Corp.0.24%0.38%0.14%
HAEHaemonetics Corp0.24%0.38%0.14%
LFSTLifestance Health Group Inc0.26%0.34%0.08%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AESB and TSEE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AESBTSEE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AESB or TSEE?

AESB has an expense ratio of 0.38% while TSEE charges 0.59%. AESB is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AESB and TSEE?

5.6% of TSEE's money is in holdings AESB also owns. 5.6% of TSEE's is in holdings AESB also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in AESB and 220 in TSEE.

Which pays a higher dividend, AESB or TSEE?

AESB yields 0.00% while TSEE yields 0.00%, so TSEE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSEE better than AESB?

AESB has a lower expense ratio. TSEE is less concentrated, with 14.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 22.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.