AIUP vs IVV

AIUP vs IVV

Which is better, AIUP or IVV?

IVV costs less.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 77.4%.

Lower Fees: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAIUPIVV
Expense Ratio0.70%0.03%Best
AUM$5M$882.6B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings34508
YTD Return+25.89%Best+14.84%
1Y Return-+18.70%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.91%
Top 10 Weight77.4%38.1%Best
Fund FamilyFINQ AI, LLCiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 5, 2026May 15, 2000

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AIUP vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

AIUP vs IVV Performance

FINQ FIRST US Large Cap AI-Managed Equity ETF (AIUP) is an ETF from FINQ AI, LLC and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Year to date, AIUP is up 25.89% versus a gain of 14.84% for IVV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AIUP charges 0.70% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $3 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AIUP currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

AIUP already in IVV99.7%
IVV already in AIUP9.9%

99.7% of AIUP's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 9.9% of IVV's money is in holdings AIUP also owns.

Most of AIUP is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

15 positions in common, counted across the 16 positions we hold weights for in AIUP and 505 in IVV, against full books of 34 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 482 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for AIUP (89.3% of the fund), and 1 for AIUP that do not appear in IVV (0.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AIUPWeight in IVVDifference
MUMicron Technology, Inc.14.81%1.66%13.15%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc15.44%0.32%15.12%
SNDKSandisk Corp/De14.62%0.37%14.25%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.61%3.80%0.81%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.66%1.27%3.39%
MRKMerck & Company Inc4.59%0.54%4.05%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity4.38%0.56%3.82%
DVNDevon Energy Corporation4.81%0.09%4.72%
CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity4.57%0.31%4.26%
NOWServicenow, Inc4.59%0.21%4.38%

99.7% of AIUP is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AIUPIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AIUP or IVV?

AIUP has an expense ratio of 0.70% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AIUP and IVV?

99.7% of AIUP's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 9.9% of IVV's is in holdings AIUP also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 16 positions we hold weights for in AIUP and 505 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, AIUP or IVV?

AIUP yields 0.00% while IVV yields 1.06%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than AIUP?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 77.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.