ARMW vs SPY
Roundhill ARM WeeklyPay ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, ARMW or SPY?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ARMW | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $35M | $823.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 70.21% | 0.99% |
| Holdings | 17 | 1,515 |
| YTD Return | +42.14%Best | +13.53% |
| 1Y Return | -10.78% | +17.47%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.36% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.21% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 115.1% | 13.1%Best |
| Fund Family | Roundhill Investments | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 23, 2025 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
ARMW vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ARMW vs SPY Performance
Roundhill ARM WeeklyPay ETF (ARMW) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year ARMW returned -10.78% while SPY returned +17.47%. Year to date, ARMW is up 42.14% versus a gain of 13.53% for SPY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ARMW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 115.1% compared with 13.1% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ARMW charges 1.00% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $9 annually, a gap of $91 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARMW currently yields 70.21% against 0.99% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in ARMW and 504 in SPY, totalling 34.6% and 99.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in ARMW and 504 in SPY, against full books of 17 and 1,515.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ARMW and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ARMW or SPY?
ARMW has an expense ratio of 1.00% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $91 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ARMW or SPY?
Over the past year ARMW returned -10.78% vs +17.47% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ARMW or SPY?
ARMW has been the more volatile fund at 115.1% annualized versus 13.1% for SPY.
Should I hold both ARMW and SPY?
ARMW and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, ARMW or SPY?
ARMW yields 70.21% while SPY yields 0.99%, so ARMW currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than ARMW?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.