ARMW vs VYM
Roundhill ARM WeeklyPay ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, ARMW or VYM?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ARMW | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $35M | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 70.21% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 17 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +42.14%Best | +11.83% |
| 1Y Return | -10.78% | +15.96%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.60% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.51% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 115.1% | 11.2%Best |
| Fund Family | Roundhill Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 23, 2025 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
ARMW vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ARMW vs VYM Performance
Roundhill ARM WeeklyPay ETF (ARMW) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ARMW returned -10.78% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, ARMW is up 42.14% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ARMW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 115.1% compared with 11.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.04. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ARMW charges 1.00% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $4 annually, a gap of $96 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARMW currently yields 70.21% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in ARMW and 602 in VYM, totalling 34.6% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in ARMW and 602 in VYM, against full books of 17 and 608.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ARMW and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ARMW or VYM?
ARMW has an expense ratio of 1.00% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $96 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ARMW or VYM?
Over the past year ARMW returned -10.78% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ARMW or VYM?
ARMW has been the more volatile fund at 115.1% annualized versus 11.2% for VYM.
Should I hold both ARMW and VYM?
ARMW and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.04, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, ARMW or VYM?
ARMW yields 70.21% while VYM yields 2.37%, so ARMW currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than ARMW?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.