AT vs VOO
Defiance Robotics Actuators ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, AT or VOO?
VOO has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AT | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.69% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $1M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 27 | 506 |
| YTD Return | -4.10% | +13.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | -4.10% | +17.55%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 176.4% | 14.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -86.6% | -34.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 16.1 years | $21,735 | $75,730Best |
| Fund Family | Defiance ETFs, LLC | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 14, 2026 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 16.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Oct 14, 2026 (16.1 years).
AT vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16.1 years both funds cover.
AT vs VOO Performance
Defiance Robotics Actuators ETF (AT) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AT returned -4.10% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, AT is down 4.10% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 176.4% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -86.6% for AT and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.01. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AT charges 0.69% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $3 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AT currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 27 holdings in AT and 504 in VOO, totalling 105.3% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in AT and 504 in VOO, against full books of 27 and 506.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AT and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AT or VOO?
AT has an expense ratio of 0.69% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AT or VOO?
Over the past year AT returned -4.10% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), AT annualized +4.94% vs +13.40% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AT or VOO?
AT has been the more volatile fund at 176.4% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: AT -86.6% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both AT and VOO?
AT and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.01, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, AT or VOO?
AT yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than AT?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.