AT vs VYM

AT vs VYM

Which is better, AT or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricATVYM
Expense Ratio0.69%0.04%Best
AUM$1M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.37%
Holdings27608
YTD Return-4.10%+11.83%Best
1Y Return-4.10%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)170.7%13.2%Best
Max Drawdown-86.6%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 16.9 years$28,081$49,453Best
Fund FamilyDefiance ETFs, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 14, 2026Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 16.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 3, 2009 to Oct 14, 2026 (16.9 years).

AT vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16.9 years both funds cover.

AT vs VYM Performance

Defiance Robotics Actuators ETF (AT) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AT returned -4.10% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, AT is down 4.10% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 170.7% compared with 13.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -86.6% for AT and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.08. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AT charges 0.69% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $4 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AT currently yields 0.00% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 27 holdings in AT and 602 in VYM, totalling 105.3% and 100.0% of the two funds. That is not enough of AT to divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

1 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in AT and 602 in VYM, against full books of 27 and 608.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ATWeight in VYMDifference
TKRTimken Co5.07%0.03%5.04%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AT and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ATVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AT or VYM?

AT has an expense ratio of 0.69% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AT or VYM?

Over the past year AT returned -4.10% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), AT annualized +6.30% vs +9.92% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AT or VYM?

AT has been the more volatile fund at 170.7% annualized versus 13.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: AT -86.6% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both AT and VYM?

AT and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of -0.08, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AT or VYM?

AT yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than AT?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.