BUIL vs IVV
Rebuild America ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, BUIL or IVV?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUIL | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $38M | $896.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 22 | 508 |
| YTD Return | -1.89% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.54% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.28% |
| Top 10 Weight | 52.9% | 38.9%Best |
| Fund Family | River1 Asset Management | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 15, 2026 | May 15, 2000 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
BUIL vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
BUIL vs IVV Performance
Rebuild America ETF (BUIL) is an ETF from River1 Asset Management and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Year to date, BUIL is down 1.89% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUIL charges 0.65% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUIL currently yields 0.00% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
78.2% of BUIL's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 4.4% of IVV's money is in holdings BUIL also owns.
Most of BUIL is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
16 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in BUIL and 506 in IVV, against full books of 22 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 22 and 506 positions we hold weights for.
IVV holds 484 positions BUIL does not, 95.1% of the fund.
Largest: NVDA 8.44%, AAPL 7.29%, MSFT 5.76%, AMZN 3.68%, GOOGL 3.00%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BUIL | Weight in IVV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLEXFlex Ltd. Ordinary Shares | 7.51% | 0.06% | 7.45% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 5.39% | 1.87% | 3.52% |
| CATCaterpillar, Inc. | 5.62% | 0.57% | 5.05% |
| FSLRFirst Solar, Inc | 6.13% | 0.03% | 6.10% |
| BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A | 5.01% | 0.12% | 4.89% |
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 4.37% | 0.64% | 3.73% |
| FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc. | 4.80% | 0.15% | 4.65% |
| VRTVertiv Holdings Co | 4.73% | 0.14% | 4.59% |
| GNRCGenerac Holdings, Inc. | 4.69% | 0.02% | 4.67% |
| VSTVistra Energy Corp. | 4.53% | 0.07% | 4.46% |
78.2% of BUIL is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUIL or IVV?
BUIL has an expense ratio of 0.65% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between BUIL and IVV?
78.2% of BUIL's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 4.4% of IVV's is in holdings BUIL also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in BUIL and 506 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUIL or IVV?
BUIL yields 0.00% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than BUIL?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.