BUIL vs QQQ

BUIL vs QQQ

Which is better, BUIL or QQQ?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.9%.

Lower Fees: QQQLess Concentrated: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUILQQQ
Expense Ratio0.65%0.18%Best
AUM$38M$506.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.42%
Holdings22321
YTD Return-1.89%+19.30%Best
1Y Return-+22.47%
3Y Return (annualized)-+26.18%
5Y Return (annualized)-+15.42%
Top 10 Weight52.9%46.7%Best
Fund FamilyRiver1 Asset ManagementInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionSep 15, 2026Mar 10, 1999

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

BUIL vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

BUIL vs QQQ Performance

Rebuild America ETF (BUIL) is an ETF from River1 Asset Management and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Year to date, BUIL is down 1.89% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUIL charges 0.65% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $18 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUIL currently yields 0.00% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

BUIL already in QQQ22.5%
QQQ already in BUIL7.6%

22.5% of BUIL's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 7.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings BUIL also owns.

BUIL and QQQ share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in BUIL and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 22 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 22 and 101 positions we hold weights for.

QQQ holds 88 positions BUIL does not, 88.7% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 8.33%, AAPL 7.35%, MSFT 5.76%, AMD 4.17%, AMZN 4.07%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BUILWeight in QQQDifference
MUMicron Technology, Inc.5.39%5.02%0.37%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.4.37%1.70%2.67%
CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com4.25%0.38%3.87%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems Inc4.22%0.28%3.94%
MCHPMicrochip Technology Inc.4.29%0.18%4.11%

22.5% of BUIL is already inside QQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BUILQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUIL or QQQ?

BUIL has an expense ratio of 0.65% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between BUIL and QQQ?

22.5% of BUIL's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 7.6% of QQQ's is in holdings BUIL also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in BUIL and 101 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUIL or QQQ?

BUIL yields 0.00% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than BUIL?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.